2017 Free IT Exam Dumps Collection – Braindump2go

We provide latest 2017 exam dumps with PDF & VCE for hot it exams, such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, VMWARE.

100% Pass Your Microsoft 70-413 Exam(23-34)

Case Study 3 – Litware, Inc (Question 23 – Question 34)
Overview
Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch offices are located in Los Angeles and Boston.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The forest contains a child domain for each office. The child domains are named boston.litwareinc.com and la.litwareinc.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. In each domain, all of the client computer accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers and all of the user accounts reside in an OU named AllUsers. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2008.
Network Infrastructure
The main office has the following servers:
– Five physical Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
– Three virtual file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2
– One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
– Ten physical application servers that run Windows Server 2012
– One virtual IP Address Management (IPAM) server that runs Windows Server 2012
– One virtual Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
– One physical domain controller and two virtual domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2
Each branch office has following servers:
– One virtual file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
– Two physical Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
– One physical DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
– One physical domain controller and two virtual domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2
All of the offices have a high-speed connection to the Internet. The offices connect to each other by using T1 leased lines.
The IPAM server in the main office gathers data from the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in all of the offices.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
– Implement the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
– Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).
– Implement Folder Redirection in the Boston office only.
– Deploy an application named App1 to all of the users in the Boston office only.
– Migrate to IPv6 addressing on all of the servers in the Los Angeles office. Some application servers in the Los Angeles office will have only IPv6 addresses.
Technical Requirements
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
– Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.
– Ensure that NAP with IPSec enforcement can be configured.
– Rename boston.litwareinc.com domain to bos.htwareinc.com.
– Migrate the DHCP servers from the physical servers to a virtual server that runs Windows Server 2012.
– Ensure that the members of the Operators groups in all three domains can manage the IPAM server from their client computer.
VPN Requirements
You plan to implement a third-party VPN server in each office. The VPN servers will be configured as RADIUS clients. A server that runs Windows Server 2012 will perform RADIUS authentication for all of the VPN connections.
Visualization Requirements
The company identifies the following virtualization requirements:
– Virtualize the application servers.
– Ensure that the additional domain controllers for the branch offices can be deployed by using domain controller cloning.
– Automatically distribute the new virtual machines to Hyper-V hosts based on the current resource usage of the Hyper-V hosts.
Server Deployment Requirements
The company identifies the following requirements for the deployment of new servers on the network:
– Deploy the new servers over the network.
– Ensure that all of the server deployments are done by using multicast.
Security Requirements
A new branch office will open in Chicago. The new branch office will have a single read- only domain controller (RODC). Confidential attributes must not be replicated to the Chicago office.

QUESTION 23
You need to recommend a server deployment strategy for the main office that meets the server deployment requirements.
What should you recommend installing in the main office?

A.    Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
B.    The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)
C.    The Express Deployment Tool (EDT)
D.    The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
You need to implement the technical requirements for the boston.litwareinc.com domain.
Which tools should you use?

A.    Gpfixup and Gpupdate
B.    Rendom and Gpfixup
C.    Gpupdate and Dcgpofix
D.    Adprep and Rendom

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
You need to recommend a server virtualization strategy that meets the technical requirements and the virtualization requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Windows Server Backup
B.    The Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter
C.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
D.    Disk2vhd

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
You need to recommend a remote access solution that meets the VPN requirements. Which role service should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Routing
B.    Network Policy Server
C.    DirectAccess and VPN (RAS)
D.    Host Credential Authorization Protocol

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory site topology to support on the company’s planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A new site link bridge
B.    A new subnet
C.    A new site link
D.    A new site

Answer: B
Explanation:
From case study:
A new branch office will open in Chicago.

QUESTION 28
You need to recommend an IPAM management solution for the Operators groups. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Run the Invoke IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet in all three domains. Add the computers used by the
members of the Operators group to the IPAM server.
B.    Modify the membership of the IPAM Administrators group and the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers__group
on the IPAM server.
C.    Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet on the IPAM server. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning
cmdlet in all three domains.
D.    Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet and modify the membership of the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers
____group on the IPAM server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
You need to recommend a migration strategy for the DHCP servers. The strategy must meet the technical requirements.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you recommend running on the physical DHCP servers?

A.    Receive-SmigServerData
B.    Import-SmigServerSetting
C.    Export-SmigServerSetting
D.    Send-SmigServerData

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements. Which schema attribute properties should you recommend modifying?

A.    isCriticalSystemObject
B.    searchFlags
C.    schemaFlagsEx
D.    isIndexed

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
You need to recommend a Group Policy strategy to support the company’s planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the AllComputers OU in each domain.
B.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to litwareinc.com and configure filtering.
C.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to each domain.
D.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Boston site.

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
You need to ensure that NAP meets the technical requirements.
Which role services should you install?

A.    Network Policy Server, Health Registration Authority and Host Credential Authorization Protocol
B.    Health Registration Authority, Host Credential Authorization Protocol and Online Responder
C.    Certification Authority, Network Policy Server and Health Registration Authority
D.    Online Responder, Certification Authority and Network Policy Server Answer:C

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
You need to recommend a change to the Active Directory environment to support the company’s planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012.
B.    Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest.
C.    Implement Administrator Role Separation.
D.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012.

Answer: B
Explanation:
From case study:
* Implement the Active Directory Recycle Bin.

QUESTION 34
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory environment to support the visualization requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest.
B.    Implement Administrator Role Separation.
C.    Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012.
D.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012.

Answer: C
Explanation:
From case study:
* Ensure that the additional domain controllers for the branch offices can be deployed by using domain controller cloning.

Passing Microsoft 70-413 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-413 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-413.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.