Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Vmware VDCD510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A logical design can contain which of the following? (Choose three)

A.    BIOS settings
B.    Data flow
C.    Key component relationships
D.    High-level diagrams
E.    Server host names

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
A logical diagram can be used to show service components and how they relate to each other.
A logical diagram is high level in nature and is independent of the hardware used for a solution.
Chapter 2, Presenting the Data Gathered

QUESTION 2
You are a VMware architect employed to design and build application environments and the underlying platform for a software development company. The company is using a “devops” approach and has engaged with you at the beginning of the first planning meeting/pre-sprint. The software has yet to be written. However, you have some high-level specifications that are subject to change at each of the early meetings. The ______ is more logical for virtual machine sizing.

A.    predictive sizing approach based on current software
B.    adaptive sizing approach

Answer: B
Explanation:
There are two types of scaling approaches in virtual platforms: adaptive and predictive. Both approaches are usable; however, a designer must work out which is the best approach for each project.
The adaptive approach to guest virtual machine design is a major advantage that virtualization technology brings to a datacenter. It allows a guest virtual machine to be created initially on a few metrics or high-level requirements (such as a limited budget) and scaled (that is, grown, not shrunk) through the virtual machine life cycle. In many cases, this scaling can be performed hot/live without outage/downtime to the running applications.
The predictive approach, on the other hand, requires more planning and research, and you must know the metrics before deployment. The advantage here is that once the virtual machine has been deployed, only application maintenance is required. The application requirements are known.
Chapter 5, Design Approaches

QUESTION 3
You are working on a hybrid cloud project, where production applications (yet to be fully developed) are to be deployed. Which of the following is a project requirement?

A.    The production data must be in the UK at all times.
B.    The hosting partner provides sufficient resources without overcommitment to support application load.
C.    The hosting provider meets uptime expectations.
D.    The development team provides the software on time.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A requirement is a definable and measurable project item. It must be part of the delivery, and its removal cannot be justified.
Chapter 2, Definitions of Key Terms

QUESTION 4
In the project life cycle, the ____________ defines the vision.

A.    IT architect
B.    software vendor
C.    business

Answer: C
Explanation:
By reviewing the current configuration of a system and mapping the final status of components as described in the vision, the business identifies the gap between the two. A gap state analysis is a review of the items or tasks that are required to progress between the stages. Such an analysis is useful in creating milestone plans, implementation orders, and so on. Chapter 2, Gathering Information and Spotting the Gaps

QUESTION 5
A(n) _____________ is an item that is taken to be true in the design phases but has not been tested prior to execution.

A.    requirement
B.    constraint
C.    assumption
D.    risk

Answer: C
Explanation:
An assumption could impact your design. It is good to ensure that project team and wider business are aware of assumptions and that they are agreed and validated as part of the design consideration process.
Chapter 2, Gathering Information and Spotting the Gaps

QUESTION 6
You are a virtualization consultant working on a DR project. You have proposed a solution that uses SAN replication technology to replicate production virtual machine files. This meets the cold standby requirement. Which of the following could be a design constraint?

A.    The hardware currently being used in the datacenter is out of support.
B.    The company is undecided about the choice of centralized storage to be used in the enterprise.
C.    The company is at the end of year 1 of a 3-year contract for the point-to-point link between Site A and Site
D.    This link is currently 10 MB.

Answer: C
Explanation:
An item from the current state analysis that would restrict or change a design choice is potentially a constraint. Such factors can limit a design and in some cases prevent the realization of a project vision.
Chapter 2, Gathering Information and Spotting the Gaps

QUESTION 7
You are a technical consultant designing a solution for an online retail company. The project vision is to deploy a hybrid cloud, with the internal team developing the website on internal infrastructure and migrating production-ready applications to a hosting provider. The project is expected to ease deployment and require less infrastructure capital expenditure–without lowering application quality.
Which of the following is a risk to the project?

A.    The solution must adhere to ISO 27001.
B.    Change control of the hosting vCloud platform is not under full control of the internal business.
C.    The hosting provider outsources the platform support to the platform vendor.
D.    The applications to be deployed on the production hosts are not fully developed, although a beta exists.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The technical design process enables the platform designer to work in a methodical way and with others who have similar objectives. A risk is that a project item could potentially prevent the vision or aspects of it (requirements) from being created.
Chapter 1, The Technical Design Process

QUESTION 8
A DR project requires a recovery time objective (RTO) of 4 hours and has a recovery point objective (RPO) of 2 hours. The system fails at 8 p.m. on a Sunday evening. At what time is the application expected to be available to the end users?

A.    Midnight
B.    10 p.m.
C.    2 a.m.
D.    11 p.m.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The recovery time objective (RTO)–also known as the return to operation–is the amount of time it takes to restore a service after a failure has taken place. The recovery point objective (RPO) is the point in time to which the system needs to be restored following a failure.
Chapter 3, RTO, RPO, and All That Stuff?

QUESTION 9
A project vision in some cases may not be achieved due to constraints, risks, and other project factors. However, a project vision is required to guide a project throughout the life cycle.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A
Explanation:
The technical design process enables a platform designer to work in a methodical way and with others who have similar objectives. The vision is the endpoint–the environment or situation whereby the business would ideally like to be following the process.
Chapter 1, The Technical Design Process

QUESTION 10
A software vendor-provided best practice should be adhered to ___________. (Choose two)

A.    where possible, respecting other project requirements
B.    at all times because the vendor wrote and designed the software
C.    in the absence of other requirements as a guide to configuration

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A best practice is based on experience with delivering a solution. A new product will have limited best-practice information except for vendor- or vendor-partner-based recommendations. The longer a technology is used in a community, the more potential success; therefore, best practices may change over time.
Chapter 6, Validation, Thoughts, and Processes

QUESTION 11
An application has an SLA whereby the service must be restored in 4 hours, with 15-minute data loss. Which of the following statements is valid?

A.    The platform must provide the application with RTO of 15 minutes and RPO of 4 hours.
B.    The platform must provide the application with RTO of 4 hours and RPO of 15 minutes.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The recovery time objective (RTO)–also known as the return to operation–is the amount of time it takes to restore a service after a failure has taken place. The recovery point objective (RPO) is the point in time to which the system needs to be restored following a failure.
Chapter 3, RTO, RPO, and All That Stuff?

QUESTION 12
Which of the following type of discovery methods used in state-analysis techniques is more likely to affect application or server performance.

A.    Active
B.    Passive
C.    Both A and B

Answer: A
Explanation:
There are two types of discovery methods: active and passive. Active discovery methods can run processes that are detrimental and can impact a system. They normally require an agent.
With passive discovery methods, data is obtained in a non-impact, non-intrusive manner, with no agents.
Obtaining and interpreting/presenting data such as this normally requires more experience.
Chapter 2, Selecting the Best Tool for the Job
Passing your Vmware VDCD510 Exam by using the latest Vmware VDCD510 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/vdcd510.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.