Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest EMC E20-018 Exam Dump Free Download!

You are planning to deploy a virtualized application in a high-availability configuration with automated VM restart on a hypervisor cluster. Your sizing estimates show that peak workload conditions will saturate the processing power of four hypervisor servers.
To meet the SLA, N+2 redundancy is required on the hypervisor servers, with server utilization not to exceed 80% under any conditions.
What is the minimum number of nodes that you should configure in the hypervisor cluster?

A.    5
B.    6
C.    7
D.    8

Answer: C

A company has implemented a Vblock solution in their primary data center. They are using a
single management toolset to configure and provision the compute, network, and storage resources within the Vblock.
Which management tool are they using?

A.    EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager
B.    VMware vCenter
C.    EMC Unisphere
D.    EMC ControlCenter

Answer: D

Which is a poor candidate for migration to a VDC?

A.    An application requiring data isolation
B.    An application with web-scale characteristics
C.    An enterprise-wide manufacturing application
D.    An n-tier application that uses an open-source database

Answer: A

Which technology provides load balancing and fault tolerance for Fibre Channel over Ethernet traffic?

A.    Multipathing Software
B.    NIC Teaming
C.    HBA Teaming
D.    Fibre Channel Initiator

Answer: A

Which is a valid method for modifying an application environment to support more clients and increased data throughput?

A.    Vertically scale by increasing resources on existing nodes
B.    Migrate the application from SSD to SAS storage
C.    Migrate the application from SAS to NL SAS storage
D.    Horizontally scale using a closed loop system

Answer: A

You are designing a VDC that uses converged networking to support both LAN and SAN traffic. FCoE is used exclusively for storage access. The access and aggregation layer switches that have been chosen support both 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet and Data Center Bridging.
You have determined that the traffic between the access layer and aggregation layer switches is:

– Average SAN (FCoE) – 60 Gb/s
– Average LAN (Ethernet) – 100 Gb/s
– Burst SAN (FCoE) – 80 Gb/s
– Burst LAN (Ethernet) – 130 Gb/s

Performance cannot be degraded due to a failure of a single switch.
Which port configuration would support the average and burst traffic between the access and aggregation layer switches?

A.    Four 40 Gb/s ports and eight 10 Gb/s ports
B.    Six 40 Gb/s ports
C.    Five 40 Gb/s ports and one 10 Gb/s port
D.    Three 40 Gb/s ports and six 10 Gb/s ports

Answer: A

What are the three general components of a Vblock?

A.    Compute, connectivity, storage
B.    Caching, sub-LUN tiering, FAST
C.    Security, risk, compliance
D.    Multi-tenancy, self-service, elasticity

Answer: C

Which is a valid method for modifying an application environment to support more clients and increased data throughput?

A.    Migrate the application from NL SAS to SAS storage
B.    Migrate the application from SSD to SAS storage
C.    Vertically scale by adding more nodes to support the application
D.    Horizontally scale by increasing system resources on the same number of nodes

Answer: A

Which EMC product provides seamless data mobility and enables management of the storage resources of multiple heterogeneous arrays from a single interface?

B.    Vblock
C.    VNXe
D.    Atmos

Answer: B

A company requires their application, which is running on a virtual server, to be continuously available. They would like to provide automatic failover and non-disruptive failure recovery.
Which service should they configure?

A.    Fault Tolerance
B.    High Availability
C.    Online Migration
D.    Resource Pooling

Answer: A
Passing your EMC E20-018 Exam by using the latest E20-018 Exam Demo Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.