Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A14 Exam Demo Free Download!

Scenario: A user is attempting to access a virtual desktop. Web Interface sent an .ICA file, but an ICA connection failed to establish.
Which component of the XenDesktop architecture has failed to communicate with the virtual desktop?

A.    Desktop Receiver
B.    Domain Controller
C.    Virtual Desktop Agent
D.    Desktop Delivery Controller

Answer: A

Scenario: A user is attempting to access a virtual desktop provided by Provisioning Services. The Desktop Delivery Controller has requested that the virtual machine infrastructure boot the virtual desktop.
Which step in the desktop delivery process occurs next?

A.    The disk image will be streamed to the virtual desktop
B.    The Desktop Delivery Controller will query the license server
C.    The Profile Management feature will apply user profile settings to the virtual desktop
D.    The computer account of the virtual desktop will be created in Microsoft Active Directory

Answer: A

Which two components are needed to access a virtual desktop from a remote Macintosh device? (Choose two.)

A.    SSH
B.    PNAgent
C.    Web browser
D.    Virtual Desktop Agent
E.    Citrix Desktop Receiver

Answer: CE

An administrator needs to configure pooled desktops for a large number of users and would like to automate this process.
Which two components can the administrator use to complete this task? (Choose two.)

A.    XenCenter
B.    Desktop Receiver
C.    Virtual Desktop Agent
D.    Provisioning Services
E.    XenDesktop Setup Wizard

Answer: DE

An administrator needs to create virtual desktops for a large XenDesktop implementation. Which component can the administrator use to automate this process?

A.    Virtual Desktop Agent
B.    XenDesktop Setup Wizard
C.    Presentation Server Console
D.    Active Directory Configuration Wizard

Answer: B

Which issue can the Profile Management feature address in a XenDesktop implementation?

A.    Ability of users to switch between multiple profiles
B.    Profile bloat because extraneous files are copied to the profile
C.    Printing failure because printer properties are not updated at each logon
D.    Inability to connect to a virtual desktop because it is listed as Not Registered

Answer: B

Which two .MSI files does an administrator need to install on user endpoint devices so that they work as domain-joined repurposed PCs? (Choose two.)

A.    UserProfileManager.MSI
B.    VirtualDesktopAgent.MSI
C.    DesktopReceiverFull.MSI
D.    DesktopApplianceLock.MSI

Answer: CD

Which task must an administrator perform to prepare a Linux-based desktop appliance for connection with a virtual desktop?

A.    Install Virtual Desktop Agent
B.    Set up local Linux user accounts
C.    Install the Profile Management feature
D.    Configure a URL to connect to Web Interface

Answer: D

Which component of the XenDesktop architecture uses Microsoft Active Directory to find the controllers that constitute a farm?

A.    Data Store
B.    Desktop Receiver
C.    Virtual Desktop Agent
D.    Desktop Delivery Controller

Answer: C

What is the role of a DHCP server in a XenDesktop environment?

A.    Assigns an IP address to a virtual machine upon startup
B.    Sends the boot server host name to the vDisks in the farm
C.    Sends the boot file name to the Desktop Receiver upon startup
D.    Assigns MAC addresses to virtual desktops when they are created

Answer: A

An administrator is setting up a XenDesktop environment and needs to configure the Microsoft Active Directory organizational unit (OU) for the farm. The administrator needs to have __________ permissions on the __________ OU in order to do this. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    CreateChild; Child
B.    CreateChild; Parent
C.    Account Operator; Child
D.    Account Operator; Parent

Answer: B

Scenario: An administrator needs to configure a XenDesktop environment that has one XenDesktop farm for each branch office. There is one branch office in Dublin, one in Miami, one in New York and another in Bangalore.
How many organizational units must the administrator configure for this environment?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: D

Scenario: An administrator needs to deliver 100 virtual desktops using Provisioning Services to share a single disk image. The virtual desktop disk image uses 10 GBs, and each user needs 2 GBs of write cache.
How much storage should the administrator plan for in this environment?

A.    10-15 GBs
B.    100-120 GBs
C.    200-250 GBs
D.    1000-5000 GBs

Answer: C

Which two fields must an administrator configure the bootstrap settings to use when configuring Provisioning Services for PXE in a XenDesktop environment ? (Choose two.)

A.    Gateway
B.    Subnet Mask
C.    MAC Address
D.    Desktop Delivery Controller IP Address

Answer: AB

Which action should an administrator take to increase the amount of time an endpoint device stays connected to a virtual desktop to 48 hours if there is no input from the user?

A.    Update the disconnect timer
B.    Update the connection idle timer
C.    Use the default setting for the disconnect timer
D.    Use the default setting for the connection idle timer

Answer: B

Which two types of profiles must an administrator use to allow the Profile Management feature to migrate profiles automatically? (Choose two.)

A.    Local
B.    Sepago
C.    Roaming
D.    Mandatory

Answer: AC

Which two options should an administrator enable in the DHCP server to allow Provisioning Services to provide PXE boot information to the target device? (Choose two.)

A.    64
B.    65
C.    66
D.    67
E.    68

Answer: CD

As a best practice, when an administrator makes configuration changes on endpoint devices, the administrator should always __________ prior to making changes. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A.    backup the registry
B.    edit the product default rules
C.    shut down the virtual desktop
D.    disable user-driven desktop restart

Answer: A

Which two entities can an administrator edit to update the list of USB devices users can access from virtual desktops without the use of Microsoft Active Directory? (Choose two.)

A.    ADM template
B.    Product default rules
C.    Desktop Receiver registry
D.    Virtual Desktop Agent registry
E.    Desktop Delivery Controller registry

Answer: CD

An administrator plans to implement a XenDesktop environment that will include XenApp for Virtual Desktops, Access Gateway, Provisioning Services, and XenServer. Which three components can share a license server? (Choose three.)

A.    XenServer
B.    Web Interface
C.    Provisioning Services
D.    Desktop Delivery Controller
E.    XenApp for Virtual Desktops

Answer: CDE
Passing your Citrix 1Y0-A14 Exam by using the latest 1Y0-A14 Exam Demo Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.