2017 Free IT Exam Dumps Collection – Braindump2go

We provide latest 2017 exam dumps with PDF & VCE for hot it exams, such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, VMWARE.

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A16 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Why is this the best design for the desktops for these user groups?

A.    This design provides the most security by limiting access to the sensitive applications from the virtual desktop only and keeping confidential user data private on each vDisk.
B.    This design is essential to meet the strict security requirements for data and printing while keeping administrative maintenance to a minimum since the user groups are relatively small in number.
C.    This design maintains the security requirements and provides the best user experience by allowing users to write to their own vDisk.
D.    This is the best design for users based in a corporate office where security is a big concern because, when using XenApp, data could be intercepted while traversing the network and print jobs could be misdirected to the wrong printer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Scenario: Users in various corporate and regional offices need access to common office productivity applications and email, in addition to their own job-specific applications. Although WAN congestion is NOT a critical issue at the moment, Healthy Helping Hands’ IT staff would like to keep to a minimum the impact of farm communication to the network. Healthy Helping Hands requires that, whenever possible, users access XenApp servers in the same datacenter where their resources and data are located.
What should the architect do to meet the needs of Healthy Helping Hands while ensuring that network traffic is kept to a minimum?

A.    Create two farms with one zone each.
B.    Create one farm with four zones.
C.    Create four farms with one zone each.
D.    Create one farm with three zones.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
How should the architect achieve failover between farms?

A.    Create two Web Interface sites in each farm with unique URLs and manually update DNS records to redirect users to another Web Interface in the same farm in case of a failure.
B.    Create a custom ICA file for each farm, distribute these files to all users and allow users to manually select the farm they wish to connect to in case of a failure.
C.    Create a central Web Interface site, add both farms to the WebInterface site and allow users to manually select the application to connect to in case of a failure.
D.    Create a zone preference and failover policy that specifies a primary and secondary farm for each user group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
How should the architect configure zone preference and failover for the XenApp farm?

A.    Create eight policies in the following priority order:
1. New York primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America sites’ subnets;
2. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America sites’ subnets;
3. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe sites’ subnets;
4. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific sites’ subnets;
5. NY primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America user group;
6. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America user group;
7. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe user group;
8. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific user group
B.     Create eight policies in the following priority order:
1. NY primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America user group;
2. New York primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America sites’ subnets;
3. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America user group;
4. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America sites’ subnets;
5. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe user group;
6. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe sites’ subnets;
7. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific user group;
8. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific sites’ subnets.
C.     Create four policies in the following priority order:
1. NY primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America user group;
2. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America user group;
3. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe user group;
4. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific user group.
D.     Create four policies in the following priority order:
1. New York primary, SF secondary applied to Eastern America sites’ subnets;
2. SF primary, NY secondary applied to Western America sites’ subnets;
3. London primary, NY secondary applied to Europe sites’ subnets;
4. Hong Kong primary, SF secondary applied to Asia/Pacific sites’ subnets.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Why is creating two farms the best solution for this environment?

A.    This solution reduces LAN traffic within sites by ensuring that users access a XenApp server closest to their resources.
B.    This solution ensures that network administrators can customize farm settings for each datacenter.
C.    This solution enhances security by creating separate access control boundaries.
D.    This solution enhances efficient use of network bandwidth by reducing zone data collector communication.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Why should the architect apply the subnet policies with a higher priority than the user group policies?

A.    This solution ensures that users will be directed to a XenApp server in the same datacenter as their resources regardless of connection location.
B.    This solution ensures that the users will be directed to the XenApp server with the lightest load regardless of connection location.
C.    This solution ensures that users connecting from the Internet will be directed to the XenApp server closest to their physical location although they may be connecting from unknown subnets.
D.    This solution ensures that the Sales users will be directed to the closest XenApp server to their physical location although they may be connecting fromdifferent regional offices.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Based on the assessment document, which two actions must the architect take regarding Citrix
licensing in order to properly assess the environment?

A.    Restart the IIS Service.
B.    Restart the Citrix Licensing Service.
C.    Add the REPORTLOG keyword to the options file.
D.    Create a file called REPORT.LOG in C:\Program Files\Citrix\MyFiles.
E.    Select a network share to which the local system account has write access.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 8
Scenario: Healthy Helping Hands has created a new pilot XenApp 5 Platinum Edition farm with
applications delivered to 25 pilot users. The pilot farm includes all the applications that were previously published to the HR users and some additional applications to support Manufacturing.
During the pilot week of September 14th, the users of the PositivelyPeople application reporting that the application was responding slowly.
 clip_image002
Fortunately, EdgeSight had been installed and configured in the pilot farm and was recording data during the pilot. Attached in the exhibit is the information gathered from the Transaction Network Delay report from EdgeSight. Which theory effectively explains the data that is presented in the report?

A.    The XenApp server is waiting on another host to respond, most likely the server hosting the
PositivelyPeople database.
B.    The XenApp server is waiting on the network packet queue to clear as evidenced by the 9ms
network latency being reported.
C.    The XenApp server is reaching maximum capacity, and the lack of physical resources on the
XenApp server is causing the response delay.
D.    The Network Delay on 9/19/2009 is probably the source of complaints from the HR Users. An
average network latency of almost 9ms is unacceptable.
Description: C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\untitled.JPG

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are updating their environment.
Recertify the HR users have been experiencing intermittent outages in remote access to their application.
Which solution should be included in the project to address this problem?

A.    Issue company laptops to HR users
B.    Replace the existing Secure Gateway server.
C.    Add a second Secure Gateway server to the environment.
D.    Request that HR users upgrade their Internet connections

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Scenario: Several users in the HR user group will be traveling to trade conferences this year to meet industry training requirements and stay current on developing trends in the field While working remotely, these users will need to upload presentations and training material distributed during the conferences onto sponsored USB keys.
Based on the analysis document, how can an architect ensure that the current environment allows the HR user group to meet this need?

A.    Edit the HR Users policy to allow client mappings.
B.    Provide a secure FTP site for presentation and training material uploads.
C.    Maintain the current environment since it currently allows users to map their drives.
D.    Move the Secure Gateway/Web Interface server to the DMZ in the environment to allow for
remote connections.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Scenario: In order to plan for the possibility of a pandemic flu, the HR department for Healthy
Helping Hands has asked an architect to test whether the infrastructure could accommodate 300 key or ‘at risk” workers working from home over a two week period. Based on the information in the assessment document, can the existing infrastructure support such a situation?

A.    No, there are insufficient licenses available to support this requirement.
B.    Yes, sufficient capacity exists to support this temporary requirement; no action is required.
C.    No. two additional servers are required to support the remote workers during this two week
period.
D.    No. the Secure Gatew3y/Web Interface server has insufficient capacity to support this
requirement.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
In the future upgrade environment, Healthy Helping Hands wants to provide the IT department with the ability to interact with user session for training and troubleshooting without compromising
security demands. How can an architect meet the needs of the Healthy Helping Hands IT
department?

A.    Enable shadowing in the current environment.
B.    Use Group Policy to enable Microsoft Remote Support.
C.    Purchase license for a third party remote viewing software.
D.    Enable shadowing once the environment is migrated to XenApp 5.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Scenario: The Healthy Helping Hands infrastructure assessment identified that the Manufacturing
team has access to locked-down terminals in order to complete their work. However, frequent
breakdowns due to unauthorized software installations have caused productivity problems for the
Manufacturing staff. How can an architect reduce the breakdowns as the applications are moved to a virtual environment?

A.    Upgrade the workstations to new computers.
B.    Lock the workstations using local group policies.
C.    Upgrade the workstations to diskless computers.
D.    Deploy the Desktop Appliance Lock on all workstations.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Based on the CIO’s WAN traffic requirement, users at which two locations would have a single point of failure when attempting to access applications? (Choose two)

A.    Hong Kong Site
B.    Berlin Regional Office
C.    Rome Sates Branch Office
D.    New York Main Data Center

Answer: BC

QUESTION 15
Healthy Helping Hands is going to use Provisioning Services for the virtual desktop.
How should the architect design the Provisioning Services component of the environment?

A.    Six Provisioning Services server, two in San Francisco, two in New York, one in London and one in Hong Kong should be used.
B.    Two Provisioning Services servers, one in San Francisco and one in New York, should be used.
C.    Four Provisioning Services server, two in San Francisco and two in Now York, should be used.
D.    Eight Provisioning Services servers, two each in San Francisco, New York, London and Hong Kong should be used.

Answer: D

Passing your Citrix 1Y0-A16 Exam by using the latest 1Y0-A16 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-a16.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.