2017 Free IT Exam Dumps Collection – Braindump2go

We provide latest 2017 exam dumps with PDF & VCE for hot it exams, such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, VMWARE.

2014 Latest CompTIA N10-004 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following tools allows an administrator to determine the MAC address of another computer?

A.    ping
B.    arp
C.    ifconfig
D.    ipconfig

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following tools allows an administrator to test connectivity between two computers?

A.    route
B.    ping
C.    ipconfig
D.    ifconfig

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following ports will allow a technician to transfer configuration data to a network switch?

A.    69
B.    110
C.    389
D.    3359

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is an interior routing protocol that is used to provide routing within autonomous systems?

A.    ARP
B.    IGP
C.    BGP
D.    EGP

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A technician needs to manage a switch by using the management port on the back of the switch. Which of the following cables would the technician use?

A.    Straight
B.    Console
C.    Crossover
D.    Loopback

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following has the HIGHEST data rate speed?

A.    T1
B.    ADSL
C.    SDSL
D.    OC-3

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A technician would like to separate the HR department’s workstations from the other workstations at the company. Which of the following network topologies should be used?

A.    Peer to peer
B.    Subnetting
C.    VLAN
D.    VPN

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following holds multiple connections and is usually maintained by the telephone company?

A.    Demarc
B.    IDF
C.    MDF
D.    110 block

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following allows TCP/IP packets to be analyzed for possible threats?

A.    Proxy server
B.    IDS
C.    CSU
D.    DNS server

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
An administrator receives a contract for a server install at a new building. Which of the following should be completed after installing the server?

A.    Log the administrator password used
B.    Test the air temperature
C.    Update the network diagram
D.    Review the evacuation procedures

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
An administrator wants to list all the network connections to and from the server. Which of the following commands would MOST likely be used?

A.    traceroute
B.    ping
C.    ipconfig
D.    netstat

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
An administrator wants to test the network MTU. Which of the following commands allows different size packets to be sent?

A.    netstat
B.    traceroute
C.    nbtstat
D.    ping

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
An administrator finds a phone line but does not know where the line goes or if it is active. Which of the following can be used to test if it is active?

A.    Butt set
B.    Punch down tool
C.    Cable tester
D.    Cable stripper

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is used to verify configuration updates on a firewall?

A.    Signature identification
B.    Access control lists
C.    Scanning services
D.    Content filtering

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which of the following methods can move files in clear text and can be easily intercepted?

A.    RSH
B.    SNMP
C.    FTP
D.    TELNET

Answer: C
Passing your CompTIA N10-004Exam by using the latest N10-004Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-004.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.