2017 Free IT Exam Dumps Collection – Braindump2go

We provide latest 2017 exam dumps with PDF & VCE for hot it exams, such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, VMWARE.

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A18 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A zone data collector ___________ . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    handles ICA traffic for the zone
B.    writes information to the data store
C.    is responsible for maintaining server load evaluator information
D.    makes sure all XML traffic is routed between the servers in the zone

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A company’s XenApp farm is spread across four geographically separated datacenters. Each datacenter is its own zone in the farm. Datacenter A contains 50 servers. Datacenter B contains 100 servers. Datacenter C contains 20 servers, and Datacenter D contains 10 servers, one of which is the license server. Which datacenter would be the appropriate location for the farm’s data store.?

A.    Datacenter A
B.    Datacenter B
C.    Datacenter C
D.    Datacenter D

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which port is used by the Citrix License Administration Console?

A.    2598
B.    7279
C.    8082
D.    27000

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp server running within the user’s LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled. Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp server?

A.    80
B.    1494
C.    2598
D.    3389

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application through an Access Gateway. The application is delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session Reliability has been enabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Access Gateway and the XenApp server?

A.    80
B.    443
C.    1494
D.    2598

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which statement best describes the purpose of the data collector?

A.    It verifies a user’s permissions for the requested application.
B.    It is used by the Delivery Services Console to run the farm discovery.
C.    It authenticates the user and populates the Web Interface with their icons.
D.    It maintains and communicates farm information to data collectors in other zones

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A XenApp farm is located in a datacenter in New York. A request has been made to add a XenApp server in London. The WAN network connection is stable enough to allow the new server to exist in the New York farm. What should be done by the administrator to ensure that the least amount of Citrix IMA traffic traverses the WAN?

A.    The administrator needs to create a new zone and add the new server to that zone, making it the zone data collector.
B.    The administrator does not need to create a new zone because Citrix IMA traffic will only originate from the data collector.
C.    The administrator does not need to create a new zone if “Not Preferred” is specified as the election preference for the new server.
D.    The administrator does not need to create a zone for the new server, but rather create a new farm and link Citrix IMA traffic in the Delivery Center.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which three options can an administrator use to add members to the Remote Desktop Users group during a XenApp installation? (Choose three.)

A.    Power Users
B.    Domain Users
C.    Administrators
D.    Anonymous Users
E.    Authenticated Users
F.    List of users from the Users Group

Answer: DEF

QUESTION 9
Which method can be used when changing the farm membership of a server?

A.    Run the QFARM command.
B.    Run the CHFARM command.
C.    Use XenApp Server Role Manager.
D.    Use the Delivery Services Console.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which statement correctly describes behavior of the XenApp Server Role Manager?

A.    Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role the online plug-in is automatically installed.
B.    Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role the online plug-in is automatically installed.
C.    Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role both the online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
D.    Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role both the online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Scenario: The main application used in an organization is the CRM application, which is published in a separate application folder called CRM. An administrator must configure delegated administration rights for the help desk. The help desk’s administrative rights will need to be limited to:
-View all areas of the Delivery Services Console. -Perform session tasks related to their job, such as resetting sessions across the farm. Which approach would give the required result for the help desk group?

A.    Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration permissions for the sessions node.
B.    Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration permissions for the CRM application folder.
C.    Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for “Sessions” under the servers node.
D.    Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for “Sessions” under the CRM folder in the application node.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which lightweight plug-in is installed with minimal user interaction?

A.    MAC plug-in
B.    Online plug-in
C.    Online plug-in – Web
D.    Secure Access plug-in

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Scenario: Users access their XenApp applications through a Web Interface. Each XenApp server has all the required applications installed. The administrator discovers that users are being connected to several different XenApp servers while using their applications, causing profile corruption.
How should the administrator resolve this issue?

A.    Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing all published application settings.
B.    Utilize the Session Reliability feature by upgrading all online plug-ins to the latest version.
C.    Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing only the screen resolution on all published applications.
D.    Utilize the Session Reliability feature by opening port 2598 between the XenApp servers and the Web Interface server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which two methods can an administrator use to deliver the plug-in to multiple users at the same time? (Choose two.)

A.    Microsoft transform file
B.    Command line interface
C.    Merchandising Server rules
D.    Active Directory Group Policy

Answer: CD

QUESTION 15
An administrator has configured an HDX MediaStream for Flash (client-side) policy and set the Flash latency threshold to 75 milliseconds. What will the result be if the latency between the server and client device is greater than 75 milliseconds?

A.    Flash content quality is improved.
B.    Flash content quality is degraded.
C.    Flash content is rendered on the client.
D.    Flash content is rendered on the server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Scenario: Users want the best performance when displaying images in their sessions. The administrator decides to configure HDX 3D Image Acceleration to remove redundant data from the images and improve the image transfer speed. The administrator wants to set this feature to remove the maximum amount of redundant data so it uses the minimum bandwidth requirements.
Which lossy compression level setting must the administrator select to meet these requirements?

A.    None
B.    Low
C.    Medium
D.    High

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Scenario: An administrator has published RealOne Player in the farm so users can view multimedia files from within their sessions and play them on their client devices. HDX MediaStream Multimedia Acceleration is enabled in the farm. Users are complaining that the multimedia files are NOT playing correctly. What must the administrator do to ensure that multimedia files play in user sessions?

A.    Disable audio on the server.
B.    Enable HDX MediaStream for Flash.
C.    Increase the buffer size on the server.
D.    Install video and audio codecs on the client device

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Where is SmoothRoaming configured?

A.    In the plug-in
B.    In a Citrix policy
C.    In the farm properties
D.    In the Web Interface site properties

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which option is used to establish farm-wide shadowing settings to force a shadow acceptance prompt and force logging on all shadow connections?

A.    Citrix policy
B.    Shadow Taskbar
C.    XenApp Server Role Manager
D.    Web Interface Management Console

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Where is CPU Utilization Management configured?

A.    Farm properties
B.    Citrix Users policy
C.    Citrix Computers policy
D.    Worker Group properties

Answer: C
Passing your Citrix 1Y0-A18 Exam by using the latest Citrix 1Y0-A18 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-a18.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.