Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest EMC E20-361 Exam Dump Free Download!

Which Celerra Data Mover file controls both the services used for name resolution and the order in which they are used?

A.    nsswitch.conf
B.    nslookup.conf
C.    hosts.conf
D.    resolv.conf

Answer: A

An administrator wants to present several CIFS shares to users through one file server. The shares are stored on many physical machines. What can be used with the Celerra to achieve
this goal?

A.    Celerra global CIFS server
B.    Default CIFS server
C.    Distributed File System
D.    Virtual Data Mover

Answer: C

Which describes how a Usermapper client resolves a Windows SID to UNIX UID/GID?

A.    Uses the resolution order defined in the Data Mover nsswitch.conf file
B.    Broadcasts over the internal Celerra network for secmap cache on server_2
C.    Uses the ntxmap.conf file first, then the Data Mover secmap cache
D.    Broadcasts over the internal Celerra network for a primary or secondary Usermapper service

Answer: D

You have moved a VDM from one Data Mover to another. Now the users cannot access the data. What could cause this condition?

A.    Interface names are different to the source VDM.
B.    The IP address on the target Data Mover is set before the move.
C.    Target Data Mover sees all file systems of the source VDM.
D.    You keep the same IP addresses.

Answer: A

You are implementing a CIFS solution and will possibly be using Virtual Data Movers. Which CIFS dynamic configuration information is contained within the Virtual Data Mover?

A.    Virus checker configuration
B.    CIFS startup configuration
C.    DFS root ID information
D.    Share information

Answer: D

You are implementing a Celerra CIFS solution. When discussing the mapping method choices, the site administrator asks you to explain the significance of the user mapping method for CIFS users.
How do you respond to the site administrator?

A.    CIFS servers that join the Windows domain are assigned domain SIDs. The mapping method is used to uniquely identify the CIFS servers in the Windows AD domain to UNIX NFS servicers in the NIS domain.
B.    Celerra has a UxFS-based file system that requires UNIX style UIDs and GIDs for file and directory permissions. Windows users and groups are identified with SIDs. The mapping method correlates UNIX UIDs and GIDs to Windows SIDs for uniquely identifying users.
C.    Celerra has a UxFS-based file system that stores UNIX style UIDs and GIDs and Windows SIDs for file and directory permissions. The mapping method correlates the SIDs for local group permissions on the CIFS server shares.
D.    Stand-alone CIFS servers require a manual SID assignment when configured on a Celerra.
When users from the Windows domain access the Celerra the mapping method correlates the stand-alone CIFS server SID with the Windows user SIDs.

Answer: B

Which Celerra feature stores Windows SIDs correlated to UIDs and GIDs?

A.    ntxmap
C.    secmap
D.    SavVol

Answer: C

How is Kerberos used within the Active Directory?

A.    For user authentication
B.    Provides encryption of stored user passwords
C.    For time synchronization
D.    Provides Dynamic DNS updates

Answer: A

File systems created for iSCSI LUNs should be large enough to accommodate which objects?

A.    iSCSI LUNs and NFS
B.    iSCSI LUNs and snaps
C.    iSCSI LUNs and CIFS
D.    iSCSI LUNs

Answer: B

A user needs to test new software with existing data stored on a Celerra file system that has checkpoints. The Celerra administrator is asked to mount a SnapSure checkpoint from the file system to a different Data Mover.
Can the administrator fulfill this request? Why or why not?

A.    Yes, but only if the checkpoint is mounted read-only
B.    Yes, but the checkpoint cannot be restored to the PFS
C.    No, because the checkpoint relies on the PFS
D.    No, because a writeable snap is required for testing

Answer: C

Which component of SnapSure identifies changed data blocks in the production file system?

A.    Bitmap
B.    Blockmap
C.    Superblock
D.    Inode

Answer: A

What application provides integration between the Celerra and the iSCSI host for replicating an iSCSI LUN?

A.    Replication Manager
B.    Unisphere Manager
C.    Navisphere Manager
D.    Celerra Manager

Answer: D

A Celerra file system has a SnapSure schedule enabled for daily checkpoints. By using the Microsoft Shadow Copy Client, a user can see previous versions of a certain file up to a certain date in the past, but nothing else after that.
What could be the cause of this issue?

A.    Checkpoints are currently being used by an application.
B.    All of the checkpoints have been refreshed.
C.    There have been no changes to the file.
D.    The SavVol has reached a full state.

Answer: D

Which statement describes Celerra gateway Fibre Channel connectivity between the blades and the back-end storage?

A.    CLARiiON back-end storage can only be connected to blades via direct connection.
B.    Symmetrix back-end storage can only be connected to blades via direct
C.    Symmetrix back-end storage can only be connected to blades via switched fabric.
D.    CLARiiON back-end storage can only be connected to blades via switched fabric.

Answer: C

How does the Control Station access disk partitions on the back-end storage?

A.    FC
B.    NBS
C.    iFCP
D.    iSCSI

Answer: B

You have decided to use the Automatic SavVol Extension. For a Celerra of 200 GB a SavVol with 20 GB is created.
What is the size of the next Automatic SavVol Extension when HWM is reached?

A.    20 GB
B.    20 MB
C.    64 MB
D.    64 GB

Answer: A

You just created a new file system and exported it as an NFS export. You are informed that someone deleted the .etc configuration directory.
What would be the best way to prevent this in the future?

A.    Remove write permission on the .etc directory.
B.    Export a subdirectory of the root file system.
C.    Educate users about deleting system directories.
D.    Set the hidden attribute on the root directory.

Answer: B

The storage administrator would like to know if more AV servers are necessary for optimal performance and protection.
Which tool can the system administrator use to analyze current utilization of the antivirus environment?

A.    CAVA Calculator
B.    NAS Support Matrix
C.    CAVA Sizing Tool
D.    Celerra Monitor

Answer: C

What is the default result of joining a CIFS server to a Windows Active Directory domain?

A.    The CIFS server shares are dynamically updated in DNS.
B.    The CIFS server interface is dynamically assigned from Active Directory.
C.    The “EMC Celerra” container is created in Active Directory.
D.    The CIFS server is added to the Active Directory Computers container.

Answer: C
Passing your EMC E20-361 Exam by using the latest E20-361 Exam Dump Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.