2017 Free IT Exam Dumps Collection – Braindump2go

We provide latest 2017 exam dumps with PDF & VCE for hot it exams, such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, VMWARE.

2014 Latest EMC E20-377 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
When determining the journal volume size, which parameters are required?
A.    Rate of change, percentage of sequential writes, and RPO/RTO
B.    Number of snapshots to retain, rate of change, and consistency group type
C.    Rate of change, data set to be replicated, and RPO/RTO
D.    Number of consistency groups, RPO/RTO, and network type

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
You are working on a RecoverPoint CDP solution in a mainframe environment. The environment includes VNX and VMAX storage arrays. You want to create a consistency group (CG) for the company’s database. However, some of the database volumes are located in the VNX and some others are located in the VMAX.
What is a recommended cost-effective solution requiring minimal effort to manage?

A.    Create one CG using VNX and VMAX volumes in the same copy
B.    Create one CG using a host-based splitter
C.    Create one CG using a fabric-based splitter
D.    Create two CGs; one for VNX volumes and another for VMAX volumes

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
What is the minimum bandwidth requirement for WAN replication within a RecoverPoint cluster?

A.    1 Mbps
B.    3 Mbps
C.    10 Mbps
D.    100 Mbps

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A customer is planning to use RecoverPoint as a replication solution between two locations. They want to synchronously replicate the data. Which two elements affect this type of replication?

A.    Volume size and link speed
B.    Distance and latency
C.    Link speed and RPA generation
D.    Distance and volume size

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A customer is interested in implementing a RecoverPoint solution with a four-node cluster. How
many IP addresses are required at each site?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    5
D.    9

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
What is the reason for using IP connectivity in a RecoverPoint CRR deployment with replication over Fibre Channel?

A.    Inter-site log collection and NTP synchronization
B.    LDAP synchronization and differential replication
C.    Load balance the replication with FC connectivity
D.    Site Control connections and differential replication

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A two-node RecoverPoint/SE CLR cluster is being implemented for a customer. There are a total of 500 LUNs that need to be replicated.
How can this be accomplished?

A.    Increase the number of virtual WWNs exposed by the RPAs
B.    Increase the number of RPAs to a four-node cluster
C.    Attach the RPAs to multiple storage groups
D.    Implement RecoverPoint/CL

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A customer is installing a new RecoverPoint/EX environment. All RPAs have been racked, cabled, and powered on. You have selected to automatically discover the RPAs using Deployment Manager. After running the discovery, no RPAs are found. What is the most likely cause?

A.    Port 443 is not open on the network
B.    RecoverPoint/SE wizard has been selected
C.    A mismatch in versions on the RPAs exists
D.    No DHCP server is on the network

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which SAN configuration entities must be created in the fabric when implementing a Solaris host splitter?

A.    Separate server-to-storage, RPA-to-storage, and RPA-to-server zones
B.    Zone and create unique VSANs for the front and back-end devices
C.    Single VSAN and separate multi-VI zones for the RPA and host ports
D.    Separate AVT, CVT, and DVT zones for the host-to-RPA ports

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A customer is planning to use RecoverPoint as a replication solution between two locations. They want to synchronously replicate the data. Which two elements affect this type of replication?

A.    Distance and latency
B.    Volume size and link speed
C.    Application consistency and connection type
D.    Protocol and volume size

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
During a failover event, you have determined that the last bookmark had corrupted data. What is the fastest way to find the last good replica?

A.    Move to the previous point in time
B.    Create a new bookmark and make it available to the host
C.    Failback to the primary and create a new replica
D.    Complete the failover and restore the data from the local backup

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
You are onsite investigating some performance issues in a RecoverPoint environment. EMC Support requests that you execute a detect_bottlenecks command. How should this command be executed?

A.    Connect to the floating IP and log in as ‘admin’
B.    Connect to the floating IP and log in as ‘security-admin’
C.    Connect to the SiteControl RPA and log in as ‘boxmgmt’
D.    Connect to the SiteControl RPA and log in as ‘security-admin’

Answer: A
Passing your EMC E20-377 Exam by using the latest E20-377 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/e20-377.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.