Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-055 Exam Demo Free Download!

Examine the following PL/SQL block:
SET LONG 10000
DECLARE report clob;
Which statement describes the effect of the execution of the above PL/SQL block?

A.    The plan baselines are verified with the SQL profiles.
B.    All fixed plan baselines are converted into nonfixed plan baselines.
C.    All the nonaccepted SQL profiles are accepted into the plan baseline.
D.    The nonaccepted plans in the SQL Management Base are verified with the existing plan baselines.

Answer: D

View the Exhibit to examine the details for an incident. Which statement is true regarding the status of the incident?

A.    The DBA is working on the incident and prefers that the incident be kept in the ADR.
B.    The incident is now in the Done state and the ADR can select the incident to be purged.
C.    The incident has been newly created and is in the process of collecting diagnostic information.
D.    The data collection for the incident is complete and the incident can be packaged and sent to Oracle Support.

Answer: D

You want to convert your existing non-ASM files to ASM files for the database PROD. Which method or command would you use to accomplish this task?

A.    Data Pump Export and Import
B.    conventional export and import
C.    the CONVERT command of RMAN
D.    the BACKUP AS COPY.. command of RMAN

Answer: D

Which are the prerequisites for performing flashback transactions on your database? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Supplemental log must be enabled.
B.    Supplemental log must be enabled for the primary key.
C.    Undo retention guarantee for the database must be configured.
D.    Execute permission on the DBMS_FLASHBACK package must be granted to the user.

Answer: ABD

Which method would you use to undo the changes made by a particular transaction without affecting the changes made by other transactions?

A.    point-in-time recovery
B.    execute the ROLLBACK command with transaction number
C.    flashback the database to before the transaction was committed
D.    determine all the necessary undo SQL statements from FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY and use them for recovery

Answer: D

When executing a SQL workload, you choose to generate execution plans only, without collecting execution statistics. Which two statements describe the implications of this? (Choose two.)

A.    It produces less accurate results of the comparison analysis.
B.    It automatically calls the SQL Tuning Advisor for recommendations.
C.    It shortens the time of execution and reduces the impact on system resources.
D.    Only the changes in the execution plan, and not performance regression, are detected.
Answer: AC

While deploying a new application module, the software vendor ships the application software along with appropriate SQL plan baselines for the new SQLs being introduced. Which two statements describe the consequences? (Choose two.)

A.    The plan baselines can be evolved over time to produce better performance.
B.    The newly generated plans are directly placed into the SQL plan baseline without being verified.
C.    The new SQL statements initially run with the plans that are known to produce good performance under standard test configuration.
D.    The optimizer does not generate new plans for the SQL statements for which the SQL plan baseline has been imported.

Answer: AC

In your database, the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter has been set to MANUAL in the initialization parameter file. You issued the following command:
SQL>SELECT /*+ RESULT_CACHE */ sale_category, sum(sale_amt) FROM sales
GROUP BY sale_category;
Where would the result of this query be stored?

A.    PGA
B.    large pool
C.    shared pool
D.    database buffer cache

Answer: C

Identify the activities performed as part of the Automatic SQL Tuning process in the maintenance window? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    generating the SQL profile
B.    testing and accepting the SQL profile
C.    generating a list of candidate SQLs for tuning
D.    adding tuned SQL plans into the SQL plan baseline
E.    tuning each SQL statement in the order of importance
F.    generating baselines that include candidate SQL statement for tuning

Answer: ABCE

You performed an incomplete recovery and opened the database with the RESETLOGS option. The LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter is set to ‘ora_%t_%s_%r.log’. Which statement regarding the archived redo log files, created in an earlier incarnation of the database, is true?

A.    The archived redo log files will be overwritten.
B.    The archived redo log files are deleted automatically.
C.    The archived redo log files should be moved to some other location.
D.    The archived redo log files are still maintained because the file names are unique.

Answer: D

View the Exhibit for the object interdependency diagram. The PRODUCTS table is used to create the PRODCAT_VW view.
PRODCAT_VW is used in the GET_DATA procedure.
GET_DATA is called in the CHECK_DATA function.
A new column PROD_QTY is added to the PRODUCTS table. How does this impact the status of the dependent objects?

A.    All dependent objects remain valid.
B.    Only the procedure and function become invalid and must be recompiled.
C.    Only the view becomes invalid and gets automatically revalidated the next time it is used.
D.    Only the procedure and function become invalid and get automatically revalidated the next time they are called.

Answer: A

Which of the following information will be gathered by the SQL Test Case Builder for the problems pertaining to SQL-related problems? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    ADR diagnostic files
B.    all the optimizer statistics
C.    initialization parameter settings
D.    PL/SQL functions, procedures, and packages
E.    the table and index definitions and actual data

Answer: BCD

Your system has been upgraded from Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 11g. You imported SQL Tuning Sets (STS) from the previous version. After changing the OPTIMIZER_FEATURE_ENABLE parameter to and running the SQL Performance Analyzer, you observed performance regression for a few SQL statements. What would you do with these SQL statements?

A.    Set OPTIMIZER_USE_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the use of regressed plans.
B.    Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into the stored outline.
C.    Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into SQL Management Base (SMB).
D.    Set OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the plans from being loaded to the SQL plan baseline.

Answer: C

Which setting enables the baselines by default in Oracle Database 11g?

A.    setting the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to TYPICAL
B.    adding filters to the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)
C.    enabling Automated Maintenance Task using Oracle Enterprise Manager
D.    setting the OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS parameter to TRUE

Answer: A

An online tablespace, TEST_TBS, is full and you realize that no server-managed tablespace threshold alerts were generated for the TEST_TBS tablespace. What could be the reason, if the TEST_TBS tablespace does not include autoextensible data files?

A.    TEST_TBS is a small file tablespace.
B.    TEST_TBS is a bigfile tablespace (BFT).
C.    TEST_TBS is the default temporary tablespace.
D.    TEST_TBS is a dictionary-managed tablespace.

Answer: D

While performing the backup of the flash recovery area, you notice that one of the archived redo log files is missing. You have multiple destinations for archived redo log files. What implications does it have on the backup of the flash recovery area?

A.    The backup succeeds but it would be without the missing archived log.
B.    The backup fails because one of the archived redo log files is missing.
C.    The backup succeeds because it fails over to one of the alternative archived redo log destinations.
D.    During backup, you are prompted for the alternative destination for the missing archived redo log file.

Answer: C

Which two statements are true with respect to the maintenance window? (Choose two.)

A.    A DBA can enable or disable an individual task in all maintenance windows.
B.    A DBA cannot change the duration of the maintenance window after it is created.
C.    In case of a long maintenance window, all Automated Maintenance Tasks are restarted every four hours.
D.    A DBA can control the percentage of the resource allocated to the Automated Maintenance Tasks in each window.

Answer: AD

View the Exhibit exhibit1. In the CUSTOMERS_OBE table, when the value of CUST_STATE_PROVINCE is “CA”, the value of COUNTRY_ID is “US” View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the commands and query plans. The optimizer can sense 8 rows instead of 29 rows, which is the actual number of rows in the table. What can you do to make the optimizer detect the actual selectivity?

A.    Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to TYPICAL.
B.    Change the STALE_PERCENT value for the CUSTOMERS_OBE table.
D.    Create extended statistics for the CUST_STATE_PROVINCE and COUNTRY_ID columns.

Answer: D

You issued the following command:
(startdate DATE,
enddate DATE,
class CHAR(20))
An index is then created on the ADMIN_WORK_AREA temporary table. Which two statements are true regarding the TBS_T1 tablespace in the above command? (Choose two.)

A.    It stores only the temporary table but not its indexes.
B.    It stores both the temporary table as well as its indexes.
C.    It must be a nondefault temporary tablespace for the database.
D.    It can be a default or nondefault temporary tablespace for the database.
E.    It must be the default temporary tablespace of the user who issues the command.
Answer: BD

View the Exhibit to examine the error during the database startup. You open an RMAN session for the database instance. To repair the failure, you executed the following as the first command in the RMAN session:
Which statement describes the consequence of the command?

A.    The command performs the recovery and closes the failures.
B.    The command only displays the advice and the RMAN script required for repair.
C.    The command produces an error because the ADVISE FAILURE command has not been executed before the REPAIR FAILURE command.
D.    The command executes the RMAN script to repair the failure and removes the entry from the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).

Answer: C
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-055 Exam by using the latest Oracle 1Z0-055 Exam Demo Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.