Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Citrix 1Y0-A23 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following does a data collector not do?

A.    Hosts an in memory database with dynamic information about servers in the zone
B.    Receives incremental data updates and queries from servers within the zone
C.    Communicates server information to other data collectors in the farm
D.    Hosts applications that are deemed to be of critical importance for the zone

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
When a zone’s data collector fails, what is the process to fix on a new data collector?

A.    Data election occurs and another server takes over the data collector functionality
B.    A failover data collector that has already been designated takes over as the main data collector
C.    The administrator creates a new data collector and installs the necessary data from backup
D.    The administrators determine which of the remaining servers has the least load and elect that to be the new data collector

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
What is the XenApp data store? (Choose 2)

A.    When new servers come online in a farm, they access it for configuration and administration information
B.    The database that decides which server in the environment gets which application
C.    It is a repository of persistent information
D.    It is a repository of dynamic information

Answer: AC

QUESTION 4
The default database type for the XenApp farm data store is ______?

A.    Microsoft SQL
B.    Oracle
C.    IBM DB2
D.    Microsoft Access

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
You are planning the requirements for a farm size of 500 workstations, 500 applications and 3000 named users. The farm will be spread across 5 zones of 100 workstations each.
Which of these are optimal for this farm?

A.    One dedicated infrastructure server, Microsoft SQL for the data store, a dedicated data collector per zone.
B.    Two or more dedicated infrastructure servers that also act as data collectors, SQL Server Express for the data store.
C.    Five infrastructure servers (one per zone) that also act as data collectors, SQL Server Express for the data store.
D.    Two or more dedicated infrastructure servers, Microsoft SQL for the data store, a dedicated data collector per zone.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You manage an enterprise farm with several remote sites that are connected across a WAN.
Administrators from remote sites have been complaining of data store locks for extended periods of time while performing routine farm maintenance. Which of the following measures can mitigate this issue?

A.    Place replicated data stores in remote sites
B.    Limit routine maintenance from remote sites ?only critical jobs should be done remotely
C.    Monitor the number of data reads per minute on the data store, and increase memory in the data store as necessary
D.    Talk to the network administrator about bandwidth issues that may be a bottleneck for traffic Answer: A

Answer:

QUESTION 7
What is the biggest factor in determining if servers should be put in their own zone?

A.    Geography
B.    Latency
C.    Number of servers at the location
D.    Number of servers at the nearest big location

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
You manage an environment with 50 servers in San Jose, 45 servers in New York and 6 servers in Brussels, Belgium. Connectivity between San Jose and New York is good, as is the connectivity between NY and Brussels. How many zones would be optimal for this farm?

A.    One, since connectivity is good all around
B.    Three -one zone each for San Jose, NY and Brussels
C.    Two -one zone for San Jose, NY +Brussels in one zone
D.    Two -one zone for San Jose + NY, and one for Brussels

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
If the data store is hosted on Oracle, give the following permissions to the Oracle user account employed for the server farm:

A.    Resource
B.    Sysadmin
C.    Connect
D.    Sys

Answer: AC

QUESTION 10
If your organization is a service provider and you have to deploy XenApp for 4 different clients, which of the following is the best option? Note: You have SLAs in place for each client. Two clients are located in your city and two are out of state.

A.    A single farm for your organization, with 4 different zones for each client
B.    4 different farms, one for each client
C.    A farm with two zones for the local clients, and two separate farms for the out of state clients
D.    Compare the SLAs, and create a farm for the clients with the most similar SLAs.
Create a separate farm for any client with a widely divergent SLA

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
In WANs with high latency or error rates, which of the following is more suitable?

A.    Single farm with multiple zones
B.    Multiple farms
C.    Single farms with one zone per farm only
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
You have recently landed an important client account with potential deployments of thousands of servers.
Which of the following deployment options can optimize performance in this scenario?

A.    Restricting WAN usage in the environment
B.    Multiple farms based on geographic considerations
C.    Servers within the firewall in a separate farm; those outside the firewall in another one
D.    Restricting the number of zones within farms

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
An administrator wants to disable IMA encryption in a farm. If he does this, he will have
to:

A.    Recreate the farm from scratch
B.    Disable encryption on each individual server
C.    Reinstall all existing farm servers
D.    Ensure IMA encryption is disabled on the data store first

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You are the administrator of a farm that uses Presentation Server 4.0 on Windows 2000 Server.To move to XenApp 5 for Windows 2003, you must:

A.    Uninstall Presentation Server 4.0 and reinstall Presentation Server 4.5 after the move
B.    Use the automatic upgrade feature to upgrade the farm
C.    Manually upgrade the farm using the steps outlined in the installation manual
D.    Migrate your farm and perform a new installation of Citrix Presentation Server with Feature Pack 1

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
You are planning a XenApp deployment for a client across multiple sites and must decide whether to deploy a single farm for all the sites or multiple farms (one per site). Which of the following criteria will tilt your decision towards multiple farms? (Choose 2)

A.    You do not want to open firewall ports for server to server communication.
B.    Users have email applications installed on their client systems.
C.    Load balancing across servers is crucial.
D.    The client has tens of thousands of users across multiple locations.

Answer: AD
Passing your Citrix 1Y0-A23 Exam by using the latest Citrix 1Y0-A23 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-a23.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.