2017 Free IT Exam Dumps Collection – Braindump2go

We provide latest 2017 exam dumps with PDF & VCE for hot it exams, such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, VMWARE.

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(31-40)

QUESTION 31
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry. What should you do?

A.    Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM
validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting to None.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Minimize all data access times.
– Reduce network bandwidth usage.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
B.    Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
C.    Enable and configure the specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.
D.    Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable the Always Offline Mode to Provide Faster Access to Files: To enable the Always Offline Configure slow-link mode policy setting and set the latency to mode, use Group Policy to enable the 1 (millisecond).
Doing so causes client computers running Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012 to automatically use the Always Offline mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx

QUESTION 33
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Maximize efficiency for users who connect to shared network folders from a mobile device.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
B.    Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
C.    Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.
D.    Enable and configure the Specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[45]

clip_image002[47]

QUESTION 34
A company has a main office and several branch offices. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. All printers are deployed to all client computers by using Group Policy.
When a user attempts to print from his portable client computer while at a branch office, the main office printer is set as his default printer.
You need to ensure that a location-specific default printer for each branch office is set for the user.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Computer location policy setting.
B.    In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Always use the same printer as my default
printer option.
C.    In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Change my default printer when I change
networks option.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Allow Print Spooler to accept client connections
policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
A computer runs Windows 8. You install an application by running an .msi file.
You need to apply a patch to the application. Which command should you run?

A.    dism /Online /add-package:C:\MyPatch.msp
B.    dism /get-AppPatches /get-PackageInfo:C:\MyPatch.msp
C.    msiexec /x “C:\MyPatch.msp”
D.    msiexec /p “C:\MyPatch.msp”

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Users can run applications that have been downloaded from the Internet only with administrator approval. You need to ensure that users can run downloaded applications without administrator approval. What should you do?

A.    Set the Internet zone privacy level to Low.
B.    Set the Internet zone security level to Medium.
C.    Set the User Account Control (UAC) settings to Never notify.
D.    Turn off Windows SmartScreen.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You manage computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a desktop app named MarketingApp on one of the client computers. You need to display a progress bar to the user while installing the app. Which command should you run?

A.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qn
B.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qb
C.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qb
D.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qn

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759262(v=ws.10).aspx
/i installs or configures a product /qbdisplays a basic user interface

QUESTION 38
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You set up new virtual private network (VPN) connections on all client computers. The VPN connections require the use of a smart card for authentication.
Users are unable to connect to the corporate network by using the VPN connections. The connection properties are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[13]
You need to ensure that the client computers can connect to the corporate network.
What should you do?

A.    Enable Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP).
B.    Change the VPN type to IKEv2.
C.    In the advanced settings, select Use preshared key for authentication.
D.    Change the authentication setting to Use Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP).

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
You update the video card driver on a portable computer that runs Windows 8. When a user connects the portable computer to an external monitor, the external monitor duplicates the display on the portable computer screen.
You need to ensure that the user can display additional desktop space on the external monitor.
What should you do?

A.    Run the DisplaySwitch /extend command.
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 8 installation media and perform a system image recovery.
C.    Roll back the video card driver to the previous version.
D.    Run the sic /scannow command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You attempt to roll back a driver for a specific device on a client computer. The Roll Back Driver button is unavailable in Device Manager.
You need to roll back the driver to the previous version.
What should you do first?

A.    In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings.
B.    Disable driver signature enforcement.
C.    In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D.    Run Device Manager as an Administrator.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.