Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which of the following devices is BEST suited for servers that need to store private keys?

A.    Hardware security module
B.    Hardened network firewall
C.    Solid state disk drive
D.    Hardened host firewall

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
All of the following are valid cryptographic hash functions EXCEPT:

A.    RIPEMD
B.    RC4.
C.    SHA-512.
D.    MD4.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
In regards to secure coding practices, why is input validation important?

A.    It mitigates buffer overflow attacks.
B.    It makes the code more readable.
C.    It provides an application configuration baseline.
D.    It meets gray box testing standards.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following would be used when a higher level of security is desired for encryption key storage?

A.    TACACS+
B.    L2TP
C.    LDAP
D.    TPM

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A security administrator needs to determine which system a particular user is trying to login to at various times of the day. Which of the following log types would the administrator check?

A.    Firewall
B.    Application
C.    IDS
D.    Security

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which of the following MUST be updated immediately when an employee is terminated to prevent unauthorized access?

A.    Registration
B.    CA
C.    CRL
D.    Recovery agent

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Employee badges are encoded with a private encryption key and specific personal information. The encoding is then used to provide access to the network. Which of the following describes this access control type?

A.    Smartcard
B.    Token
C.    Discretionary access control
D.    Mandatory access control

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following devices would MOST likely have a DMZ interface?

A.    Firewall
B.    Switch
C.    Load balancer
D.    Proxy

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following application security testing techniques is implemented when an automated system generates random input data?

A.    Fuzzing
B.    XSRF
C.    Hardening
D.    Input validation

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which of the following can be used by a security administrator to successfully recover a user’s forgotten password on a password protected file?

A.    Cognitive password
B.    Password sniffing
C.    Brute force
D.    Social engineering

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A security administrator wants to check user password complexity. Which of the following is the BEST tool to use?

A.    Password history
B.    Password logging
C.    Password cracker
D.    Password hashing

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Certificates are used for: (Select TWO).

A.    Client authentication.
B.    WEP encryption.
C.    Access control lists.
D.    Code signing.
E.    Password hashing.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a hardware based encryption device?

A.    EFS
B.    TrueCrypt
C.    TPM
D.    SLE

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which of the following BEST describes a protective countermeasure for SQL injection?

A.    Eliminating cross-site scripting vulnerabilities
B.    Installing an IDS to monitor network traffic
C.    Validating user input in web applications
D.    Placing a firewall between the Internet and database servers

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which of the following MOST interferes with network-based detection techniques?

A.    Mime-encoding
B.    SSL
C.    FTP
D.    Anonymous email accounts

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A certificate authority takes which of the following actions in PKI?

A.    Signs and verifies all infrastructure messages
B.    Issues and signs all private keys
C.    Publishes key escrow lists to CRLs
D.    Issues and signs all root certificates

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Use of a smart card to authenticate remote servers remains MOST susceptible to which of the following attacks?

A.    Malicious code on the local system
B.    Shoulder surfing
C.    Brute force certificate cracking
D.    Distributed dictionary attacks

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Separation of duties is often implemented between developers and administrators in order to separate which of the following?

A.    More experienced employees from less experienced employees
B.    Changes to program code and the ability to deploy to production
C.    Upper level management users from standard development employees
D.    The network access layer from the application access layer

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
A security administrator needs to update the OS on all the switches in the company. Which of the following MUST be done before any actual switch configuration is performed?

A.    The request needs to be sent to the incident management team.
B.    The request needs to be approved through the incident management process.
C.    The request needs to be approved through the change management process.
D.    The request needs to be sent to the change management team.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Jane, an individual, has recently been calling various financial offices pretending to be another person to gain financial information. Which of the following attacks is being described?

A.    Phishing
B.    Tailgating
C.    Pharming
D.    Vishing

Answer: D
Passing your CompTIA JK0-018 Exam by using the latest CompTIA JK0-018 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/jk0-018.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.