Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-016 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
In the OSI model, which of the following layers would be the cause of a session time-out while browsing the web?

A.    Layer 2
B.    Layer 3
C.    Layer 5
D.    Layer 7

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which of the following network hardware allows the MOST network traffic collisions?

A.    WAP
B.    Hub
C.    Switch
D.    Router

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following does a star ring topology use for data transfer?

A.    CSMA/CD
B.    CSMA/CA
C.    CHAP
D.    Token passing

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
On a Windows network, users are reporting that they cannot access any network resources. The users can ping the IP address and connect to the network resource using the IP address. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

A.    The file server is offline.
B.    The DNS server is not resolving correctly.
C.    The DHCP server is not assigning correct IP addresses.
D.    The domain controller is not responding.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is a valid IP address in the public addressing scheme?

A.    10.20.1.1
B.    168.192.10.1
C.    233.10.20.1
D.    172.20.10.1

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A computer configured to use DHCP cannot locate a DHCP server. Automatic Private IP Address (APIPA) will assign which of the following addresses?

A.    172.16.1.25
B.    169.254.1.25
C.    10.16.1.25
D.    192.168.1.25

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
A user reports that when the phone rings in their house the wireless on their laptops becomes disconnected. Which of the following BEST describes the issue?

A.    The cordless phones are plugged into same outlet as the router
B.    The cordless phones are 5.8Ghz which interferes with wireless
C.    The cordless phones are 2.4Ghz which interferes with wireless
D.    The cordless phones are plugged into the RJ-11 jack

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
For an enterprise to use one of the reserved private IP address ranges, as best practice they should coordinate with:

A.    their legal department.
B.    IANA
C.    IEEE
D.    their IT department.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following network protocols is used to ensure consistent time across network devices on the domain?

A.    NTP
B.    FTP
C.    RTP
D.    IGMP

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
30.0.78 over a maximum of 30 hops 1 <1 ms <1 ms172.30.0.78

A.    tracert
B.    ping
C.    arp
D.    netstat

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A network technician is installing a small wireless network. A requirement is that individual users must authenticate using usernames and passwords. Which of the following technologies would support users authenticating with encrypted usernames and passwords?

A.    WPA TLS
B.    WPA PEAP
C.    64-bit WEP
D.    128-bit WEP

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following cables would a technician make in order to identify a physical interface problem?

A.    Serial
B.    Loopback
C.    Rollover
D.    Console

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A second network card in a server that activates if the primary card fails is an example of which of the following network performance optimization?

A.    Load balancing
B.    QoS
C.    High availability
D.    Fault tolerance

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
A user reports that the wireless network is slow and is able to see and access shared folders that are unknown to the user. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

A.    The SSID broadcast is disabled.
B.    Wireless router is improperly configured.
C.    The user is connecting to the wrong SSID.
D.    The wireless NIC is defective.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which of the following security mitigation techniques is the MOST effective against zero-day attacks?

A.    Update antivirus definitions
B.    MAC filtering
C.    Effective security policies
D.    User awareness training

Answer: D
Passing your CompTIA JK0-016 Exam by using the latest CompTIA JK0-016 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/jk0-016.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.