Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-032 Exam Dump Free Download!

Users in your development database complain that they are getting the following error while trying to execute a query on the SALES_HISTORY table:
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00942: table or view does not exist
While investigating the reason, you find that a hardware failure occured, resulting in the loss of one of the available disk drives used by the database. While waitinig for a replacement drive, the DBA removed the un-needed data from the database and during the removl the SALES_HISTORY table was dropped accidentally.
Within few minutes a second hardware failure corrupted another disk drive, resulting in the loss of the current online redo log files and the logical back ups of the database. The redo log files were not multiplexed and the current redo log file is not yet archived. Which recovery method would you follow to recover the SALES_HISTORY table?

A.    Open Database complete recovery
B.    Cancel-Based incomplete recovery
C.    Change-Based incomplete recovery
D.    Closed Database complete recovery
E.    recovery using the backup control file

Answer: B

In your HRDB database instance, a transaction is manipulating a large volume of data, and requires more space in the database buffer cache. What happens if the buffer cache fills up before the transaction completes?

A.    An implicit commit is issued.
B.    The uncommitted data in the cache is written to the data files.
C.    The database buffer cache dynamically grows to accommodate the changes.
D.    The command executed in the transaction to manipulate data fails, prompting you to commit first.

Answer: B

You are working on a test database where instance recovery takes a considerable amount of time. Which task can reduce the recovery time?

A.    multiplexing the control files
B.    multiplexing the redo log files
C.    decreasing the size of redo log files
D.    increasing the time between checkpoints

Answer: C

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the LDR_TEST table:
To load data into the table, you execute the following SQL*Loader command:
$ sqlldr test/test \\
control=test01.ctl \\
log=test01.log \\
bad=test01.bad \\
discard=test01.dis \\
errors=20 \\
While loading the data into the LDR_TEST table, you realize that the length of some values in the input data file is more than the width defined in the table for COL2 and because of this those records are not loaded into the table. In which file would you find the records that are not loaded?

A.    in the log file
B.    in the bad file
C.    in the control file
D.    in the discard file
E.    in the file set in the FILE option

Answer: B

In your organization, you have a single functional database and you are setting up a network connection between the Oracle database server and the Oracle clients. Because there are only a few Oracle clients, you want the clients to use the host naming method to connect to the database server. Which option must you specify in the listener.ora file to enable the listener process to receive connection requests from clients?


Answer: C

In which scenario would you open the database with the RESETLOGS option after recovering the database in NOARCHIVELOG mode?

A.    when the control file is corrupted
B.    when the SYSTEM data file is corrupted
C.    when a nonsystem data file is corrupted
D.    when the redo log files were not backed up
E.    when there are no backups available to be restored

Answer: D

You are working as a junior DBA for an international bank. You are assigned a job of performing logical backups of the database. Which backup is considered a logical backup?

A.    backups performed using RMAN utility
B.    a backup performed at the tablespace level
C.    exports of schema objects into a binary file
D.    any backup that includes the current control file
E.    any backup performed when the database is open

Answer: C

You receive the following error while connecting to an Oracle9i database instance:
ORA-12520 TNS:listener could not find available handler for requested type of server Which action should you take first to investigate the problem?

A.    checking the listener.ora file to verify that the protocol specified in ADDRESS is supported by the
database server
B.    checking the sqlnet.ora file to verify that the NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH = (TNSNAMES,HOSTNAME)
parameter is set
C.    checking the tnsnames.ora file to verify that the net service name specified in your connect string is
mapped to a connect descriptor
D.    executing the lsnrctl services command to verify that the instances are registered with the listener and
that the appropriate service handler exists and is ready

Answer: D

You need to set an encrypted password for the listener, LSNR. Which two options could you use to set the password? (Choose two.)

A.    use Oracle Net Manager
B.    use the Listener Control utility
C.    use Oracle Names Control utility
D.    use Oracle Internet Directory

Answer: AB

View the Exhibit.
You configured local naming as the naming method by using Oracle Net Manager. As a result, which configuration file will be modified?

A.    names.ora only
B.    sqlnet.ora only
C.    tnsnames.ora only
D.    sqlnet.ora and names.ora
E.    sqlnet.ora and tnsnames.ora
F.    listener.ora, sqlnet.ora, and tnsnames.ora

Answer: B

Under which conditions would you use a backup control file during a recovery process? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    to recover a table that was dropped
B.    to recover a schema that was dropped
C.    to recover a tablespace that was dropped
D.    to recover the rows of a table that was truncated
E.    to undo erroneous transactions performed by users

Answer: C
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-032 Exam by using the latest Oracle 1Z0-032 Exam Dump Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.