Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest CompTIA JK0-702 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A user reports that their computer is running considerably slower after visiting a website. The user’s PC has a current antivirus package that is running correctly. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST in order to diagnose the problem?

A.    Clear the web browser history.
B.    Run an anti-spyware tool.
C.    Defrag the user’s hard drive.
D.    Run the CHKDSK utility.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following protocols would a technician use to run commands on a remote computer?

A.    NETBIOS
B.    FTP
C.    SMTP
D.    TELNET

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which of the following groups should a user be added to for the ability to restore files, without granting any ownership privileges?

A.    Remote Desktop Users
B.    Power Users
C.    Administrators
D.    Backup Operators

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A customer wants to change the file system on a Windows 2000 PC from FAT32 to NTFS without destroying data. Which of the following is correct?

A.    From the command line run XCOPY *.* C: /M
B.    From the command line run FORMAT C: /FS:NTFS
C.    From the command line run XCOPY *.* C: /-Y
D.    From the command line run CONVERT C: /FS:NTFS

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
An inkjet printer has poor color registration. Which of the following should be done FIRST to resolve the problem?

A.    Clean the printheads.
B.    Replace the toner.
C.    Calibrate the device.
D.    Replace the drum.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A technician needs to upgrade memory on a laptop with one available memory slot. The type and amount of memory has been confirmed to be correct. Once the new memory is added, the BIOS reports the original memory size. Which of the following is the NEXT step to perform?

A.    Replace all of the laptop’s memory.
B.    Reseat the laptop memory.
C.    Perform a Windows Update.
D.    Replace the motherboard.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
An assistant in a company unexpectedly falls ill the week before a major company merger. The assistant was responsible for maintaining all of the files concerning the merger and used NTFS permissions on the folders to keep them protected. No one has the passwords but the data must be accessed immediately. Which of the following would be the BEST method for the technician to access this data?

A.    Log in as administrator and copy the files to the assistant’s manager profile on the computer.
B.    Log in as administrator and assign ownership of the files to the assistant’s manager.
C.    Log in as administrator and assign share rights of the files to the assistant’s manager.
D.    Log in as administrator and rename the assistant’s profile to the manager’s profile on the computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
A customer reports that their sound is not working. They state that the speakers worked previously. Which of the following should the technician check? (Select THREE).

A.    Speakers are in regulatory compliance.
B.    Speakers are on and the mute is off.
C.    Ensure the speakers are on the Windows HCL.
D.    Verify the system has enough hard drive space.
E.    The audio driver is installed correctly.
F.    Speakers are plugged into the correct jack.

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 9
A technician is setting up a secure SOHO network. Which of the following items needs to be setup on the network?

A.    SSID, encryption type, MAC security, encryption key
B.    SSID, wireless access point, encryption type, encryption key
C.    SSID, encryption type, encryption key, a channel
D.    SSID, WEP 128, MAC security, a channel

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is the effective bandwidth of a 100BASE-TX network card when full-duplex is enabled?

A.    50MBps
B.    100MBps
C.    200MBps
D.    1000MBps

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A user is having trouble printing. The technician determines that the print queue has stalled and the print spooler service has stopped. Which of the following can be used to restart the print spooler?

A.    Start>All Programs>Printing>Restart Spooler.
B.    Restart the computer.
C.    Start>Control Panel>Printers and Faxes>right click the name of the affected printer>Restart Spooler.
D.    Start>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Services>Select Print Spooler>Start.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
When using a cable select configuration for multiple ATA hard drives, which of the following pin numbers is used to communicate the drive that is selected as master?

A.    20
B.    21
C.    28
D.    39

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A technician’s system is displaying the error message ‘Missing operating system’. The system will not boot up. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the error? (Select TWO).

A.    The MBR is not reading the volume boot record (VBR).
B.    The CMOS battery is not functional.
C.    A failed integrated controller on the hard disk drive.
D.    The volume boot record (VBR) is missing 55Ah.
E.    Drive parameters in the BIOS are not set to auto.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 14
A technician is replacing a wireless router on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network.
The SSID, WPA and DHCP information has been correctly added. Which of the following must also be addressed?

A.    The administrative password needs to be changed.
B.    The TKIP option needs to be enabled.
C.    The WEP key needs to be changed.
D.    Wireless access points need to be added.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
A technician is troubleshooting software that was supposed to startup when the PC powered on. The software failed to start. Which of the following should the technician use to investigate the issue?

A.    Sessions
B.    System
C.    Security
D.    Application

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
A user reports that email is working but they are unable to access the Internet. Which of the following is the NEXT step in solving the issue?

A.    Check the DNS server.
B.    Check the DHCP server.
C.    Verify the correct IP address.
D.    Ensure the website is not blocked.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
During POST a beep can be heard, and the computer does not boot. Which of the following BEST describes the problem?

A.    RAM failure
B.    Power supply failure
C.    Floppy drive failure
D.    Hard drive failure

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
A technician is attempting to determine whether a CAT5 patch cord is a straight-through or a crossover. Which of the following is the BEST to use to determine the cord type?

A.    Cable tester
B.    Loopback cable
C.    Multimeter
D.    Extension magnet

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Which of the following groups should staff accounts be placed in, if the staff is required to perform most but not all maintenance tasks on a Windows PC?

A.    Power Users
B.    User
C.    Administrator
D.    Guest

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
An error reports that some of the Windows system files are missing or corrupt. Which of the following is the BEST tool to use to resolve this problem?

A.    SFC
B.    TELNET
C.    FORMAT
D.    FDISK

Answer: A
Passing your CompTIA JK0-702 Exam by using the latest CompTIA JK0-702 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/jk0-702.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.