Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-046 Exam Dump Free Download!

View the Exhibit. Which two statements are true about the output of the cat /proc/partitions command? (Choose two.)

A.    The hard disk has four partitions.
B.    The hard disk has six partitions.
C.    The swap partition is not shown in the output.
D.    The major column shows the device number with partitions.
E.    The #blocks column shows the number of inode blocks in that partition.

Answer: AD

You find that oracleasm scandisks command is not discovering all your ASM disks. Which tool or utility can provide you details about what SCANDISKS is doing?

A.    strace utility
B.    OS Watcher (OSW)
C.    System Activity Reporter (sar)
D.    Remote Diagnostics Agent (RDA)

Answer: A

Which two statements are correct about the DB_WRITER_PROCESSES initialization parameter? (Choose two.)

A.    The default value for DB_WRITER_PROCESSES is (CPU_COUNT+7)/8.
B.    You set DB_WRITER_PROCESSES to greater than one to simulate asynchronous input/output (I/O).
C.    You cannot set DB_WRITER_PROCESSES to greater than one if asynchronous I/O is enabled for the Oracle server.
D.    You cannot set DB_WRITER_PROCESSES to greater than one if the DBWR_IO_SLAVES initialization parameter is set to greater than zero.
E.    You must set an appropriate value for the LOG_PARALLELISM initialization parameter before modifying the default value for DB_WRITER_PROCESSES.

Answer: AD

Which two statements are true regarding the Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance created on a Linux machine? (Choose two.)

A.    You can allocate only a whole disk for ASM.
B.    You can perform an RMAN backup of the ASM disks.
C.    You cannot change the redundancy of the diskgroups.
D.    You can have only one ASM instance on one Linux machine.

Answer: CD

Given below are the configuration changes done to set a hard limit for system resources:
1) Edit the limit.conf file in the /etc/security directory.
2) Edit the .bash_profile file.
3) Edit the login file in the /etc/pam.d directory.
4) Issue the ulimit command.
Identify the steps that are required.

A.    1, 2, 3, 4
B.    1 and 2; 3 and 4 not required
C.    1 and 3; 2 and 4 not required
D.    2 and 4; 1 and 3 not required

Answer: C

Which statement correctly describes the relationship between the DB_WRITER_PROCESSES initialization parameter and I/O slaves that are enabled in the Oracle database instance?

A.    Setting DB_WRITER_PROCESSES to more than one reduces DBWR_IO_SLAVES to one.
B.    Enabling I/O slaves forces the value of the DB_WRITER_PROCESSES parameter to be set to one.
C.    Each DBWR process uses a single I/O slave when DB_WRITER_PROCESSES is set to more than one.
D.    The database performance is directly proportional to the number of I/O slaves when DB_WRITER_PROCESSES is set to more than one.

Answer: B

View the Exhibit. Examine the highlighted entry in the /etc/fstab file. Which two statements are true about this entry? (Choose two.)

A.    The entry sets the size of the shared memory segment.
B.    The entry creates a shared memory file system on /dev/shm.
C.    The entry enables bigpages for the shared memory file system.
D.    When a database instance is started with the extended buffer cache enabled, then /dev/shm corresponds to the database buffer cache.

Answer: BD

Which command can you execute to display the statistics of total memory, swap usage, and adjustments to free and used memory?

A.    top
B.    sar
C.    free
D.    sysstat
E.    cat /proc/meminfo

Answer: C

Which two measures can you take to reduce input/output (I/O) as a bottleneck? (Choose two.)

A.    Install a single-bus adapter.
B.    Tune the application and memory.
C.    Balance I/O across drives and controllers.
D.    Place redo logs and datafiles on the same disk.
E.    Maximize the number of stripe columns in RAID 5.

Answer: BC

View the Exhibit and examine the output. What do you infer from this? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The command output is stored in the pmon.txt file.
B.    The command shows all the processes running on the machine.
C.    The command appends the pmon.txt file with the output of the command.
D.    The command shows only those processes that contain the text _pmon running on your machine.
E.    The logs generated while executing the command will be stored in the pmon.txt file.

Answer: AD

You executed the following command on a Linux machine:
$ cat /proc/slabinfo | grep kio
kioctx 270 270 128 9 9 1 : 252 126
kiocb 66080 66080 96 1652 1652 1 : 252 126
kiobuf 236 236 64 4 4 1 : 252 126
Which statement describes the purpose of executing the command?

A.    to check the virtual memory usage in the Linux system
B.    to compare the I/O statistics of different channels in the system
C.    to check whether the asynchronous I/O is working in the Linux system
D.    to check whether multiple data bus adapters are being used in the Linux system
E.    to check whether the shared memory file system is being used in the Linux system

Answer: C

You installed ASMLib software on your Linux machine successfully. The disk had two partitions. You repartitioned the disk and created a single, whole disk partition, and then performed the following operations for making the ASM disk available for an ASM instance:
1) Create an ASM disk by using the oracleasm script with the createdisk argument.
2) Execute the oracleasm script with the scandisk argument.
3) Execute the oracleasm script with configure and enable arguments.
4) Execute the partprobe command.
Which is the correct sequence of performing these operations?

A.    4, 1, 3, 2
B.    3, 2, 1, 4
C.    2, 4, 3, 1
D.    4, 3, 1, 2

Answer: D

In an online transaction processing (OLTP) database, a large number of concurrent users are performing small transactions on a specific schema. You observe the statistics and find that total_waits for buffer busy event is increasing significantly. You are in the process of creating another OLTP database with similar workload. What would you do to avoid the wait event in the new database?

A.    Consider setting a larger value for DB_BLOCK_SIZE for the database.
B.    Consider setting a smaller value for DB_BLOCK_SIZE for the database.
C.    Consider setting a larger value for the DB_CACHE_SIZE parameter for the database.
D.    Consider using the DB_BLOCK_BUFFERS parameter instead of the DB_CACHE_SIZE parameter for the database.

Answer: B

View the Exhibit and examine the highlighted entry. You added a call to the oraenv script in a user’s login script. Which two statements are true about this entry? (Choose two.)

A.    The entry will run the oraenv script in the current shell.
B.    The entry will prompt the user for ORACLE_SID that the user wants to set.
C.    The entry will call another script orainst to verify Oracle environment variables.
D.    The entry will set up the ORACLE_HOME environment variable without prompting the user.

Answer: AB

View the Exhibit and examine the partial content from the /proc/meminfo file. Which statement is true regarding the SwapCached value in the output?

A.    This is the amount of swap free memory.
B.    This is the memory allocated for the page table.
C.    This is the memory waiting to be written back to the disk.
D.    This is the memory that can be overwritten without being swapped out because it is already in the swap file.

Answer: D

You updated the content of the /etc/fstab file in the system for the directory that contains the Oracle database files, with the following highlighted change:
/dev/hdb4 /u1/app/oracle/ ext3 rw,noatime 1 1
The purpose of this change is to ______________.

A.    reduce the number of I/Os
B.    enable asynchronous I/O in the file system
C.    avoid the use of shared memory file system
D.    calculate the checksum before writing the data block to disk

Answer: A

You recently joined a company as a DBA. You have the Oracle Database 10g software already installed on Linux machine. You want to know the following information:
1) The record of the Oracle software installed on the machine
2) The operating system (OS) group that owns the Oracle software
What would you do to find this information?

A.    View the contents of the /etc/oratab file.
B.    View the contents of the /etc/oraInst.loc file.
C.    View the contents of the OracleHomeList.ser file in the /u01/app/oracle/oraInventory directory.
D.    View the contents of the file in the /u01/app/oracle/oraInventory directory.

Answer: B

A portion from the output of the sar -B 2 3 command is shown below:
02:48:16 AM inadtypg inaclnpg inatarpg
02:48:18 AM 34328 4370 45428
02:48:20 AM 34329 4366 45431
02:48:22 AM 34331 4366 45512
Average: 34329 4367 45457
Which statement describes the significance of the value in the inatarpg column, if it is growing consistently?

A.    The demand rate for physical memory is increasing.
B.    The active use of page cache memory is decreasing.
C.    The amount of physical RAM left unused by the system is increasing.
D.    There are enough number of inactive pages available in physical memory.

Answer: A

What are the two advantages of using a file system that supports journaling characteristics on a Linux machine? (Choose two.)

A.    It provides increased security from unauthorized user access.
B.    It enables you to recover from a file system crash by using a journal file.
C.    It makes the booting process faster because the fsck command checks the file system quickly using a journal file.
D.    It makes database write operations fast because writes to the disk are verified by the file system not by the Oracle database.

Answer: BC

View the Exhibit and examine the parameters. You receive the following error while starting the Oracle database instance: ORA-00385: cannot enable Very Large Memory with new buffer cache parameters How can you solve this problem?

A.    Implement hugepage in the system.
B.    Set the SGA_TARGET parameter to a nonzero value.
C.    Set at least one of the DB_nK_CACHE parameters to a nonzero value.
D.    Set the DB_BLOCK_BUFFERS parameter to a nonzero value and set the DB_CACHE_SIZE parameter to zero.

Answer: D
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-046 Exam by using the latest 1Z0-046 Exam Demo Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.