2017 Free IT Exam Dumps Collection – Braindump2go

We provide latest 2017 exam dumps with PDF & VCE for hot it exams, such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, VMWARE.

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-042 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which is the correct description of the significance of the ORACLE_HOME environmental variable?

A.    It specifies the directory containing the Oracle software.
B.    It specifies the directory containing the Oracle-Managed Files.
C.    It specifies the directory for database files, if not specified explicitly.
D.    It specifies the base directory of Optimal Flexible Architecture (OFA).

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
While running the Oracle Universal Installer on a Unix platform to install Oracle Database 10g software, you are prompted to run orainstRoot.sh script. What does this script accomplish?

A.    It creates the pointer file.
B.    It creates the base directory.
C.    It creates the Inventory pointer file.
D.    It creates the Oracle user for installation.
E.    It modifies the Unix kernel parameters to match Oracle’s requirement.

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
You find that the database performance degrades while you backup the PROD database using Recovery Manager (RMAN). The PROD database is running in shared server mode. The database instance is currently using 60% of total operating system memory. You suspect the shared pool fragmentation to be the reason. Which action would you consider to overcome the performance degradation?

A.    Configure Java Pool to cache the java objects.
B.    Configure Streams Pool to enable parallel processing.
C.    Increase Shared Pool size to cache more PL/SQL objects.
D.    Increase Database Buffer Cache size to increase cache hits.
E.    Configure Large Pool to be used by RMAN and shared server.
F.    Increase the total System Global Area (SGA) size to increase memory hits.

Answer: E

QUESTION 4
Your database is started with SPFILE. You want the database instance to be dynamically registered with a listener L2 with the following details:
Protocol: TCP
Host: indl151e
Port: 1525
Which is the correct order of the steps that you would follow to achieve this?
1. Set the LOCAL_LISTENER parameter to L2 dynamically.
2. Make an entry for L2 in tnsnames.ora on the database server.
3. Restart L2.
4. Modify the listener.ora file to add the instance name in SID_LIST of L2.

A.    1, 2, 4, 3
B.    1, 2, 3; 4 is not required.
C.    2, 1; 3 and 4 are not required.
D.    1, 2; 3 and 4 are not required.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
The junior DBA in your organization has accidentally deleted the alert log file. What will you do to create new alert log file?

A.    Create the new text file file as ALERT.LOG.
B.    You have to recover the alert log file from the valid backup.
C.    Change the value for the BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST parameter.
D.    No action required.The file would be created automatically by the instance.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A user complains that he gets the following error message repeatedly after executing some SQL statements. The error message forces the user to log off from and log on to the database to continue his work.
ORA-02392: exceeded session limit on CPU usage, you are being logged off
Which action would you take to increase the session limit on CPU usage?

A.    Modify the profile assigned to the user.
B.    Modify the roles assigned to the users.
C.    Modify the object privileges assigned to the user.
D.    Modify the system privileges assigned to the users.
E.    Modify the value for the RESOURCE_LIMIT parameter in the parameter file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which two statement about Automatic Storage Management (ASM) are true? (Choose two.)

A.    ASM provides mirroring on file by file basis.
B.    ASM provides automatic load balancing across all ASM disks.
C.    ASM supports the Oracle database and operating system files.
D.    ASM can be used to store trace files, alert log files, and the server parameter file (SPFILE).

Answer: AB
QUESTION 8
While setting up an Oracle database for one of your critical applications, you want to ensure that the database is backed up at regular intervals without your intervention. What should you do to achieve the objective?

A.    configure the database to run in ARCHIVELOG mode
B.    configure the Flash Recovery Area to enable automatic database backup
C.    schedule the database backup using DBMS_JOB package after creating the database
D.    schedule the database backup using Recovery Manager (RMAN) commands after creating the database
E.    schedule the database backup using Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA) while creating the database

Answer: E

QUESTION 9
Which two statements about Flashback Query are true? (Choose two.)

A.    It is generated by using the redo log files.
B.    It helps in row-level recovery from user errors.
C.    It can be performed to recover ALTER TABLE statements
D.    It fails when undo data pertaining to the transaction is overwritten.
E.    The database has to be opened with the resetlogs option after performing Flashback Query.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 10
View the Exhibit.
Your Oracle 10g database has 6 tablespaces in which:
-TEMP is the default temporary tablespace
-UNDOTBS1 is the default undo tablespace
-USERS is the default permanent tablespace
In this database, which two tablespaces can be made read only? (Choose two.)
 clip_image002

A.    TEMP
B.    PROD
C.    USERS
D.    SYSAUX
E.    SYSTEM
F.    UNDOTBS1

Answer: BC

QUESTION 11
As a result of performance analysis, you created an index on the prod_name column of the prod_det table, which contains about ten thousand rows. Later, you updated a product name in the table. How does this change affect the index?

A.    A leaf will be marked as invalid.
B.    An update in a leaf row takes place.
C.    The index will be updated automatically at commit.
D.    A leaf row in the index will be deleted and inserted.
E.    The index becomes invalid when you make any updates.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
You suspect unauthorized data manipulation language (DML) operations on a particular table. You want to track users who are performing the transactions and the values used in the transactions. Also, you plan to transfer these values to another table for analysis. How would you achieve this?

A.    by using triggers
B.    by using external tables
C.    by using anonymous PL/SQL blocks
D.    by auditing all DML operations on the table

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You are using the backup scheduler in Enterprise Manager (EM) to schedule a backup of your database. Which type of script does the backup scheduler generate?

A.    SQL script
B.    PL/SQL script
C.    Operating System (OS) script
D.    Enterprise Manager (EM) script
E.    Recovery Manager (RMAN) script

Answer: E

QUESTION 14
User SCOTT executes the following command on the EMP table but has not issued COMMIT, ROLLBACK, or any data definition language (DDL) command:
SQL> SELECT job FROM emp
      2 WHERE job=’CLERK’ FOR UPDATE OF empno;
SCOTT has opened another session to work with the database. Which three operations would wait when issued in SCOTT’s second session? (Choose three.)

A.    LOCK TABLE emp IN SHARE MODE;
B.    LOCK TABLE emp IN EXCLUSIVE MODE;
C.    DELETE FROM emp WHERE job=’MANAGER’;
D.    INSERT INTO emp(empno,ename) VALUES (1289,’Dick’);
E.    SELECT job FROM emp WHERE job=’CLERK’ FOR UPDATE OF empno;

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 15
You executed the following command to export the EMPLOYEES table from a remote machine:
$ EXPDP hr/[email protected]
   DUMPFILE=my_dir:exp_hr.log
   LOGFILE=data_pump_dir:log_hr.log
   TABLES=employees
What would be the outcome of this command?

A.    The command would execute successfully and the export dump file would be created in the destination
of the directory object MY_DIR.
B.    The command would execute successfully. But log file would not be created as DATA_PUMP_DIR
directory is only accessible to user with SYSDBA privilege.
C.    The command fails with an error because DATA_PUMP_DIR directory have higher precedence over
the per-file directory.
D.    The command fails with an error because no absolute path is specified for log file and dumpfile.

Answer: A
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-042 Exam by using the latest 1Z0-042 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1z0-042.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.