Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-877 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Your x86-based server will not boot Solaris 10 OS. You discover that you need to restore your pboot and boot block on the / (root) slice located on disk c0d0. You first boot off of the CD-ROM or DVD into single user mode. What commands should you run to restore the pboot and boot block on the slice?
A.    # cd /usr/lib/ufs# installboot /dev/rdsk/c0d0s0
B.    # cd /usr/platform/`uname -m`/lib/fs/ufs # install -bootblock -pboot /dev/rdsk/c0d0s0
C.    # cd /usr/platform/`uname -m`/lib/# install-pboot /dev/rdsk/c0d0s2 -b bootblock /dev/rdsk/c0d0s2
D.    # cd /usr/platform/`uname -m`/lib/fs/ufs # installboot /usr/platform/`uname -i`/lib/fs/ufs/pboot \ /usr/platform/`uname -i`/lib/fs/ufs/bootblk /dev/rdsk/c0d0s2

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
A snapshot of the /export/project file system has been taken. Prior to backing up the file system, you need to check to see if certain files are on the snapshot. The snapshot needs to be mounted to check for these files. Which command will mount the snapshot?

A.    mount -F ufs -o ro /dev/fssnap/0 /check
B.    mount -F ufs -o rw /dev/fssnap/0 /check
C.    mount -F ufs -o ro /export/project /check
D.    mount -F ufs -o rw /export/project /check

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You created a snapshot of the /data2 filesystem as follows:
# fssnap -F ufs -o bs=/data2/snap /data2
But, the system responds with the following error:
snapshot error: Invalid backing file path
What is the problem?

A.    The /data filesystem does not exist.
B.    This message indicates that the /data2/snap directory does not exist.
C.    The name of the Backing Store is incorrect, it should be /dev/fssnap/0
D.    This message indicates that you cannot have the backing store file on the same filesystem as the filesystem being snapped.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
The /export/home file system is running out of space on c0t0d0s7. You added a new disk to the system and it is named c1t1d0. You need to move the /export/home file system to slice 7 on the new disk. Which command is used to move the data from /export/home to the new disk after booting the server to the single-user milestone?

A.    mount /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s7 /mnt ; ufsdump 0ucf – \ /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 | (cd /mnt; ufsrestore xf – )
B.    ufsdump 0ucf – /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 | ufsrestore xf – \ /dev/rdsk/c1t1d0s7
C.    ufsdump 0ucf – /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7| ufsrestore xf – \ /dev/rdsk/c1t1d0s7
D.    mount /export/home; ufsdump 0ucf – /export/home | \ ufsrestore xf – /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s7

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
You need to restore some files from a file system. The file system was backed up from a snapshot. Which command will correctly restore these files?

A.    fssnap -i
B.    fssnap -r
C.    ufsrestore -i
D.    snaprestore -i

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
After you back up /export using a file system snapshot, and you have removed the snapshot, you also need to remove the backing store. If the snapshot was created with:
# mkdir /var/tmp/backup-snaps
# fssnap -o bs=/var/tmp/backup-snaps /export
Which file do you need to remove?

A.    /var/tmp/backup-snaps
B.    /var/tmp/backup-snaps/0
C.    /var/tmp/backup-snaps/snapshot
D.    /var/tmp/backup-snaps/snapshot0

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
Click the Task button.
 clip_image001[1]
Answer:
 clip_image001[3]
QUESTION 8
A corrupted file system is now repaired and back in use. Some, but not all of the files within the file systems have been deleted. The only backup of this file system is a month-old tar archive. This archive will need to be restored as root. Which two statements correctly describe the effects of the restore operation? (Choose two.)

A.    Files found in the file system that are also on tape will NOT be overwritten.
B.    The missing files, present on the backup tape, are restored to the file system with the data as it was when the backup was taken.
C.    The access times are preserved by tar and will reflect the time when a user last accessed the data.
D.    The modification time on the files restored by tar will be preserved and will reflect the time the file was last modified before the backup, NOT the time of the restore operation.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 9
A file system has been corrupted and needs to be restored. Which file contains the ufsdump levels for this file system?

A.    /etc/backup
B.    /etc/ufsdump
C.    /etc/dumpdates
D.    /etc/fsdumpdates

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
While selecting files during an interactive restore with ufsrestore, you are interrupted by a junior administrator before you can complete the file selection process and start the restore. After answering the administrator’s question, you realize that you have forgotten which files you had already selected for the restore. How can you determine which files are already marked for extraction and restore?

A.    You can use the ls subcommand of ufsrestore.
B.    You can use the add subcommand of ufsrestore.
C.    You can use the select subcommand of ufsrestore.
D.    You can view the selected files as they are marked with a plus sign (+) in the list that is permanently displayed in the upper half of the interactive ufsrestore screen view.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
You need to change the hostname and IP address of a server. Without manually editing all of the required files, which command can be run to restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again?

A.    /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig
B.    /usr/sbin/unconfig
C.    /sbin/ipconfig
D.    /usr/sbin/set_parms initial

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A host named client12 is having difficulty communicating with a heavily used server named server14. The server14 server has the ce0, ce1, ce4, and qfe4 interfaces active. The client12, admin6, and appserv5 hosts are all on a private network and access the ce4 interface on server14 exclusively and cannot access other network interfaces on server14. The appserv5 and admin6 hosts are currently generating heavy traffic to server14 due to a running batch process. Which two commands can you run on server14 to look at the network traffic generated between only client12 and server14 to assist in troubleshooting the communication issue? (Choose two.)

A.    snoop !admin6
B.    snoop -d client12
C.    snoop -d ce server14
D.    snoop -d ce4 client12
E.    snoop -d ce4 client12 server14
F.    snoop -i ce4 server14 client12

Answer: DE

QUESTION 13
To save time configuring some custom network facilities, a junior administrator in your company attempts to copy some entries from the /etc/inetd.conf file on a Solaris 8 OS server into the /etc/inetd.conf on a Solaris 10 OS server. The junior administrator is unable to determine why services do not start. Which two commands can you run on the Solaris 10 OS server to start the services? (Choose two.)

A.    inetconv -f
B.    inetcfg -i /etc/inetd.conf
C.    inetcfg -o /etc/inetd.conf
D.    inetconv -f -i /etc/inetd.conf
E.    inetconv -forceimport -o /etc/inetd.conf

Answer: AD

QUESTION 14
When your Solaris system is booted, a startup script initializes the rpcbind service. Which script is it?

A.    /lib/svc/method/net-physical
B.    /etc/rcS.d/S30network
C.    svc:/network/rpc/bind:default
D.    /lib/svc/method/rpc-bind

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
DRAG DROP
Click the Task button.
 clip_image001[5]
Answer:
 clip_image001[7]

QUESTION 16
You have just configured the network interface on systemA. The following information is From systemB, you test the network connectivity by sending ICMP ECHO_REQUEST packets to systemA. The following message is displayed: no answer from systemA. What is most likely the problem?

A.    The interface is not plumbed.
B.    The interface is not configured.
C.    The interface does not have valid routes configured.
D.    The interface is not marked as

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
You just configured the network interface on Yousef just configured the network interface on systemA and the following information is displayed pertaining to systemA’s network interface:
 
You have been instructed to change the name of this system to systemB. Which four files need to be modified to change the name of this system from systemA to systemB? (Choose four)

A.    /etc/nodename
B.    /etc/hostname.rtls0
C.    /etc/hostname
D.    /etc/inet/hosts
E.    /etc/domainname
F.    /etc/inet/ipnodes
G.    /etc/inetd.conf

Answer: ABDF

QUESTION 18
Your company security policy does not allow you to connect your servers directly to the internet. You would like to utilize some of the Your company? Security policy does not allow you to connect your servers directly to the internet. You would like to utilize some of the functionality in Solaris 10 to analyze your systems for available OS updates, and also download and install those updates from Sun Microsystems. Which answer describes how to utilize this functionality to analyze your systems for available OS updates, and also download and install those updates without connecting your server directly to the internet?

A.    Get the patches on DVD and use Solaris 10 patch manager tools to analyze your server against the updates on the DVD.
B.    Connect your server via sftp only when you need to analyze your server for updates.
C.    Use the update manager proxy software and re-direct the client to look for updates on the proxy server.
D.    You will not be able to use the update utility to automatically search for updates at Sun Microsystems because the utility requires connecting to a Sun server over the internet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
In Solaris 10, this tool provides an automated and proactive approach to patch management. It provides a graphical user interface as well as a command line interface. Which tool is it?

A.    smpatch
B.    Patchtool
C.    Update manager
D.    Patch manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
You need to quickly obtain the physical and logical device names for the disks attached to the server. Which command achieves this?

A.    config
B.    format
C.    devices
D.    prtconf | grep name

Answer: B
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-877 Exam by using the latest 1Z0-877 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1z0-877.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.