Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest EMC E20-555 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A customer has a requirement for a new solution to handle their growing storage requirements. The solution should have the ability to cover storage needs for the next three years. The environment consists of 100 TBs of file system data spread across five file systems. On average, the file systems grow 1 TB a month. In addition, they have a large VMware cluster supporting 200 VMs and a highly transactional database.
The customer wants the solution to offer good performance, scalability, manageability, and be cost-effective. The sales team is looking to you to recommend a solution.
Which recommendation will meet the customer’s requirements?

A.    VNX for DB and VMware workloads, and Isilon for file system data
B.    Isilon scale-out and cluster as required
C.    VNX Unified platform with FAST Cache
D.    VMAX with FAST VP and a NAS Gateway

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
How much space is consumed by a 4 KB file when the file data is written to the Isilon cluster?

A.    4 KB
B.    8 KB
C.    16 KB
D.    32 KB

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which type of infrastructure does the Isilon scalable appliance connect to on the front-end?

A.    Ethernet
B.    FICON
C.    Infiniband
D.    Fibre Channel

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A customer needs to consolidate 300 TB of home directory servers and shared file systems used by development and test groups. A key requirement is to prevent the systems from consuming all free capacity and impacting home directory content.
Which Isilon node configuration should be proposed?

A.    X-Series with SmartQuotas
B.    NL-Series with SmartQuotas
C.    S-Series with InsightIQ
D.    X-Series with SmartPools

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
You are helping a customer create a cost-effective Isilon solution. The customer environment includes high IOPS-intensive, random access file-based applications.
Which Isilon storage node type will meet the customer’s needs?

A.    S-Series
B.    NL-Series
C.    X-Series
D.    Performance Accelerator

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
How many layers are in the Isilon clustering architecture?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which node type provides CPU, memory, and Fibre Channel connectivity?

A.    Backup Accelerator
B.    Performance Accelerator
C.    X-Series
D.    NL-Series

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which Isilon OneFS job, that runs manually, is responsible for examining the entire file system for inconsistencies?

A.    IntegrityScan
B.    MediaScan
C.    AutoBalance
D.    FlexProtect

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A customer has a supported cluster with the maximum protection level. How many simultaneous
node component failures can Isilon OneFS sustain while still allowing full access to the entire file system and dataset?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A customer wants an N+3 protection level on their cluster. What is the minimum number of nodes they need to achieve that level of protection?

A.    3
B.    6
C.    7
D.    8

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
What does Isilon OneFS use to re-write data when a disk read fails?

A.    Dynamic Sector Repair
B.    NVRAM
C.    Isilon Data Integrity
D.    CRC

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
An Isilon customer wants a job to periodically check disk sectors to ensure they can be read. What should be recommended to the customer?

A.    MediaScan
B.    IntegrityScan
C.    Dynamic Sector Repair
D.    Isilon Data Integrity

Answer: A
Passing your EMC E20-555 Exam by using the latest E20-555 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/e20-555.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.