2017 Free IT Exam Dumps Collection – Braindump2go

We provide latest 2017 exam dumps with PDF & VCE for hot it exams, such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, VMWARE.

2014 Latest EMC E20-515 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You want to make use of Open Replicator and move data from a Symmetrix device to an undiscovered CLARiiON array. What information has to be specified in the Open Replicator device file?

A.    The CLARiiON Array ID and LUN ID
B.    The WWN of the CLARiiON LUN
C.    The CLARiiON Array ID and WWN of the CLARiiON target device
D.    The WWN and LUN ID of the CLARiiON target device

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. Symmetrix Management Console will be deployed in a local configuration on Server A. Server A has access to the Symmetrix array over the SAN. What licenses are required on Server A?
 clip_image001
A.    SMC key only
B.    Base, SMC, and SYMAPI server keys
C.    Base and SMC keys
D.    Base and SYMAPI server keys

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
What is a prerequisite for a Hot Push with Open Replicator?

A.    Each FA port on the Control array (with mapped Control devices) must be able to access the
corresponding Remote devices.
B.    Each FA port on the Remote array (with mapped Remote devices) must be able to access the
corresponding Control devices.
C.    One FA port on the Control array (with mapped Control devices) must be able to access the
corresponding Remote devices.
D.    One FA port on the Remote array (with mapped Remote devices) must be able to access the
corresponding Control devices.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. Symmetrix Management Console will be deployed in a remote configuration on Server A. Server A can access Server B over an IP network. Server B has access to the Symmetrix array over the SAN.
Which license(s) is required on Server A?
 clip_image001[4]
A.    SMC key only
B.    Base, SMC, and SYMAPI server keys
C.    Base and SMC keys
D.    Base and SYMAPI server keys

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A Symmetrix customer wants to create additional thin devices by using a graphical user interface.
Which tool would be best suited in this scenario?

A.    Symmetrix Manager
B.    Symmetrix Management Console
C.    Storage Provisioning Services
D.    Solutions Enabler

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A customer currently manages their Symmetrix V-Max array environment with SYMCLI within the administrative storage group. They are instituting a third-shift operations group that will perform storage tasks such as device creation, device mapping, and LUN masking.
What solution fits this expanding business requirement and organizational change?

A.    Symmetrix Management Console
B.    Symmetrix Manager
C.    Automated Resource Manager
D.    EMC z/OS Storage Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
What is the purpose of the Storage Template feature in the Symmetrix Management Console?

A.    Simplify storage allocation to hosts from Symmetrix DMX-4 arrays
B.    Simplify storage allocation to hosts from all Symmetrix arrays
C.    Simplify storage allocation to hosts from Symmetrix V-Max arrays
D.    Simplify Device Group management for Symmetrix V-Max arrays

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which replication models can be monitored by the Symmetrix Management Console Replication Monitor?

A.    SRDF/S, TimeFinder/Clone, and TimeFinder/Snap
B.    SRDF/A, SRDF/S, and TimeFinder/Snap
C.    SRDF/A, SRDF/Adaptive Copy Disk, and TimeFinder/Clone
D.    SRDF/A, TimeFinder/Clone, and TimeFinder/Snap

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What replication operations are supported by the Symmetrix Management Console?

A.    Open Replicator, SRDF/A, and SRDF/S
B.    SRDF/Star, TimeFinder/Clone, and TimeFinder/Snap
C.    Open Replicator, SRDF/Star, and TimeFinder/Snap
D.    SRDF/A, SRDF/S, and SRDF/Star

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What replication operations are supported by Solutions Enabler SYMCLI but NOT by Symmetrix Management Console?

A.    Open Replicator
B.    TimeFinder/Clone and TimeFinder/Snap
C.    SRDF/A and SRDF/S
D.    SRDF/Star

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
When creating a new Symmetrix logical volume with SYMCLI, what unit can be used to specify the size?

A.    Cylinders
B.    Tracks
C.    Sectors
D.    Blocks

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
With the DMX-3 and DMX-4, where is the VCM database stored?

A.    Symmetrix File System
B.    Symmetrix Logical Volume
C.    Symmetrix Virtual Device
D.    Symmetrix VCM Device

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. In a Symmetrix V-Max array, which configuration actions might fail to execute simultaneously because of lock contention within the Symmetrix?
 clip_image001[6]
A.    3 and 4
B.    1 and 3
C.    2 and 3
D.    1 and 4

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
In a Symmetrix V-Max array what is the maximum number of RAID groups that can concurrently exist in a RAID Virtual Architecture (RVA)?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
How many mirror positions does a RAID 1 protected volume occupy in a Symmetrix running 5874 Enginuity?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: A

Passing your EMC E20-515 Exam by using the latest E20-515 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/e20-515.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.