Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest EMC E20-501 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which EMC backup and recovery solution features out-of-the box integration with Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS)?

A.    Avamar
B.    DiskXtender
C.    NetWorker
D.    RepliStor

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which EMC backup and recovery solution replicates individual open and closed files, directories, and shares?

A.    Avamar
B.    DiskXtender
C.    EMC Legato
D.    RepliStor

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which RecoverPoint feature provides local synchronous replication between LUNs that reside in one or more arrays at the same site?

A.    CDP
B.    CRR
C.    RPA
D.    RPSD

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which protocol is used to connect the RecoverPoint Appliance and the storage array?

A.    FCOE
B.    Fibre
C.    IP
D.    iSCSI

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which Replication Manager user role has the rights to restore replicas?

A.    Database Administrator
B.    Operator
C.    Power Administrator
D.    Power User

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
How does SAN Copy, running on a CLARiiON system, identify other storage systems?

A.    Domain ID
B.    FCID
C.    MAC address
D.    World Wide Names

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You have a customer with a remote facility containing only three Windows servers. They recently had their backup tapes fail, and they would like to implement a solution that removes tape from the remote facility, minimizes bandwidth utilization, and keeps the data secure when traveling across the network. If possible, they would like to use existing Windows servers in their data center to replicate the data to. Which solution meets these requirements?

A.    AutoStart
B.    Avamar
C.    Disk Library
D.    RepliStor

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A customer needs a disaster recovery solution for their Exchange environment. They currently have one site running Exchange within a SAN using CX3-80 storage, and the other smaller Exchange site using DAS. They want to implement a remote recovery solution for Exchange.
What solution will you recommend?

A.    Replication Manager
B.    RepliStor
C.    SAN Copy
D.    SnapView

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Your customer mentions an interest in providing virtualized environments on desktops and laptops of their development group. They ask several questions about the VMware products, including licensing. Which VMware product license is most appropriate for their interest?

A.    VMware ESX Server
B.    VMware Player
C.    VMware Server
D.    VMware Workstation

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Your customer is currently using RepliStor at their main data center. They would also like to use it to copy data from their remote offices to the main data center. Their main concern is data security when copying from the remote offices. What are the security features of RepliStor that would meet the customer’s data security need?

A.    Connection, Digital Signature, Encryption
B.    Digital Signature, Encryption, Data Verification
C.    Encryption, Compression, Redundancy
D.    Encryption, PKI, Masking

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A customer backs up their Windows servers to tape. They would like to complement these backups with the ability to provide disaster recovery protection in between backups, allowing only minutes of data loss as well as the ability to recover within minutes or hours. Which solution fits this requirement?

A.    Avamar
B.    Backup Advisor
C.    Replication Manager
D.    RepliStor

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
A corporation recently acquired a secondary data center that is approximately 1,600 km from their primary data center location. The storage environment at the primary site consists of the following:
Windows and UNIX servers
CLARiiON storage system
10 TB of data to be replicated
T3 data link and 15-minute RPO
You are proposing a CLARiiON storage system for the secondary data center. Which EMC replication solution should you propose?

A.    MirrorView/A
B.    MirrorView/S
C.    RecoverPoint CRR
D.    RecoverPoint/SE

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
XYZ Corporation has recently acquired a secondary data center that is approximately 800 km from its primary data center location. The storage environment at the primary site consists of the following:
Windows servers only
CLARiiON storage system
3 TB of data to be replicated
XYZ will purchase a CLARiiON system for the secondary data center, and they are looking for a scalable and cost-effective replication solution. Which EMC replication solution should you propose in this case?

A.    MirrorView/A
B.    MirrorView/S
C.    RecoverPoint CRR
D.    RecoverPoint/SE

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Your customer has been using a CLARiiON CX4 array for several months and has asked you to help them design a data replication solution to their offsite facility approximately 250 km away. Their current network infrastructure can only provide them the equivalent of a T1 connection to the second facility, and they are asking for an RPO of no more than 20 minutes. They need to replicate roughly 1.75 TB of data with a change rate of less than 10%. The solution must interoperate with Windows and Linux hosts, and maximize the limited bandwidth available to the customer today. What replication solution would you suggest?

A.    MirrorView/A
B.    RecoverPoint CDP
C.    RecoverPoint/SE CRR
D.    SAN Copy

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
A customer has an existing production CX3-80 at their primary site and a CX3-20 at a remote site 2,000 km away. They have three dedicated DS3 and four T1 connections. They need to replicate their critical databases from the primary site to the remote site. The total size of the databases is over 5 TB. They are interested in a SAN-based method to move that much data. Their requirement is a RPO of seconds to minutes. They are currently negotiating a new WAN contract and are looking to reduce WAN bandwidth requirements. Which EMC solution do you recommend?

A.    RecoverPoint CRR
B.    RecoverPoint/SE
C.    RepliStor
D.    SAN Copy

Answer: A
Passing your EMC E20-501 Exam by using the latest E20-501 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/e20-501.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.