Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest EMC E20-475 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A client wants to upgrade their Documentum system from 5.3 SP3 to D6, but does not have the resources to upgrade and test web applications such as Webtop and Content Server components within a single downtime window. The client asks whether the upgrade can be phased, and if so which components should be upgraded first.
What is the correct response to the customer’s question?

A.    Web applications must be upgraded before the Content Server.
B.    Web applications must be upgraded after the Content Server is upgraded.
C.    Web applications may be upgraded before or after the Content Server is upgraded.
D.    Web applications do not need to be upgraded to make use of D6 features.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
After an upgrade from a pre 5.3 version to 5.3 or 6, what can you do to remove the Verity Full-text Index components?

A.    You delete the Verity Full-text Index components via Documentum Administrator after the upgrade.
B.    The Content Server upgrade procedure deletes the Full-text. Just the empty/fulltext/Verity directory needs to be deleted in the DOCUMENTUM directory.
C.    You do not delete the Verity Full-text Index. The new Fast Full-text installation needs the data for migration.
D.    You delete the Documentum type dmi_tdk_index and the Full-text data in DOCUMENTUM/data directory.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
In addition to core software upgrade considerations, which component of a Documentum system are most likely to require additional work?

A.    software use cases
B.    network topology
C.    data center architecture
D.    application customizations

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which Application Server does D6 Content Server install for its internal use?

A.    BEA Weblogic
B.    Oracle AS
C.    Apache Tomcat
D.    IBM WebSphere

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which is a supported path for upgrading a Content Server to D6?

A.    4i > 5.2.5 > 6
B.    5.2 > 5.2.5 > 6
C.    4i > 5.3 > 6
D.    5.2.5 > 5.3 > 6

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
What is the proper sequence of steps for upgrading Content Server and Document Transformation Services (DTS)?

A.    uninstall Content Server
uninstall DTS
install Content Server
install DTS
add DTS Support to repository
B.    remove DTS Support from repository
uninstall DTS upgrade Content Server
install DTS
add DTS Support to repository
C.    upgrade Content Server
remove DTS Support from repository
uninstall DTS
install DTS
add DTS support to repository
D.    remove DTS Support from repository
upgrade Content Server
uninstall DTS
install DTS
add DTS support to repository

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
What is the correct sequence of steps for upgrading Content Server and Full-text Index Server?

A.    uninstall Full-text Index Server delete Index Agents upgrade Content Server install Index Agents install Full-text Index Server
B.    upgrade Content Server uninstall Full-text Index Server delete Index Agents install Index Agents install Full-text Index Server
C.    delete Index Agents uninstall Full-text Index Server upgrade Content Server install Full-text Index Server install Index Agents
D.    delete Index Agents upgrade Full-text Index Server upgrade Content Server install Index Agents

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
You are planning the upgrade of your Content Server software with Branch Office Caching Service (BOCS) on a remote site. The repository has approximately one million objects with 400 GB of content and 350 GB of full-text indexes. The BOCS cache has 20 GB of content.
What must be backed up before starting with the upgrade?

A.    content, full-text index, and database
B.    content, full-text index, and BOCS cache
C.    full-text index, database, and BOCS cache
D.    content, database, and BOCS cache

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What is required for using Business Object Framework 2 (BOF 2)?

A.    a dfc.properties file on all client machines such as application servers
B.    a DBOR.properties and a dfc.properties file on all client machines such as application servers and a global registry repository
C.    a DBOR.properties file on all client machines and a global registry repository
D.    a global registry repository and a dfc.properties file on all client machines

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which file replaces the pre-D6 dmcl.ini?

A.    dfc.properties
B.    docbroker.ini
C.    java.ini
D.    dbor.properties

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
What is the supported procedure for rolling back an upgrade of Documentum Content Server?

A.    uninstall the current version, then reinstall the previous version
B.    run the uninstaller for the current version and run the Data Dictionary Publish job
C.    remove the directory under %DOCUMENTUM%/product for the current version, change server.ini file and dm_server_config, dm_docbase_config objects
D.    restore the system from backup

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Your client’s Content Servers are running on Sun/Oracle. These servers have numerous custom applications installed and have been ugpraded several times. Security and regulatory considerations preclude the copying of certain production data to non-production systems. The client’s configuration/change management processes and systems are incomplete or missing. You are tasked with drafting a plan to copy a repository from the production environment to  development environment in preparation for an upgrade. Which process should you use to ensure that the new development environment is as similar to the production environment as possible?

A.    install Content Server in the development environment using the same docbase id as the production environment use the Oracle Import/Export tools to export the production database and import it into the development environment modify various configuration data to conform to the development environment copy a subset of the production content to the development storage
B.    install Content Server in the development environment using the same docbase id as the production environment
use the Dump and Load utility to transfer data and metadata from the production environment to the development environment
modify various configuration data to conform to the development environment use DQL/DFC applications to delete potentially sensitive data from the development environment
C.    copy the entire $DOCUMENTUM directory and all subdirectories from the production to the development environment
use the Dump and Load utility to transfer data and metadata from the production environment to the development environment
modify various configuration data to conform to the development environment
D.    copy the entire $DOCUMENTUM directory and all subdirectories from the production to the development environment
use the Oracle Import/Export tools to export the production database and import it into the development environment
modify various configuration data to conform to the development environment create a dm_location object and filestore in the production system pointing to the development storage
use the Migrate Content method with an appropriate DQL qualifier to copy a non-restricted subset of the production content to the development filestores remove the new dm_location and dm_filestore objects

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which file(s) handle client configuration in D6?

A.    dmcl.ini only
B.    dfc.properties only
C.    dmcl.ini and dfc.properties
D.    dmclfull.ini only

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Before upgrading the Content Server software, which job do you need to run to find sysobjects that point to non-existent content?

A.    Content Warning
B.    Consistency Checker
C.    Dmclean
D.    State of the Repository Report

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You are tasked with performing a Content Server upgrade. To accomplish this, you do the following:
You first make a repository copy of the production repository by installing the Content Server.
You then create a new repository.
You then copy the database and file storage areas from production to the new environment.
To be successful, what must be true of the new repository copy after this operation is complete?

A.    It must have the same Docbase ID as the production repository.
B.    It must have a different owner than the production repository.
C.    It must project to the same Connection Broker as the production repository.
D.    It must have the same Database Connection string as the production repository.

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
What is the recommended method for migrating Web Content Management (WCM) Page Builder templates, blueprints, managed links, and associated content from a production environment to a testing environment?

A.    archive and install a DocApp
B.    perform a repository-to-repository copy operation through WebPublisher
C.    execute cabinet dump and load
D.    use a deep export/import through WebPublisher

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Which statement is true about the dump and load operation?

A.    Aspects associated with a dumped object are not included in the dump file.
B.    Content stored in external file storage may be included in a dump file, but blob or turbo storage may not.
C.    The source and target repositories must be the same version, but may use different code pages.
D.    Objects in the target repository will always have the same r_object_id as the corresponding object in the source repository.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
A client has a Content Server, Site Caching Services (SCS), Content Transformation Services (CTS), and Full-text Indexes installed on Windows/Oracle servers. The client wants to migrate Documentum applications to Linux.
Which statement is true?

A.    The client must migrate Oracle servers to Linux.
B.    SCS is not supported on Linux.
C.    CTS is not supported on Linux.
D.    Content Server is not supported on Linux/Oracle.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
A client is migrating their repositories from Windows to Linux. The database server is Oracle. The content file stores are on NAS and made available over CIFS. For the migration, the client has done the following: installed Content Server and Oracle client on Linux using an installation owner account with the same name on Windows copied the tnsnames.ora from Windows to Linux configured replacement Connection Brokers added Services entries for the repositories on the Linux Content Server environment attached to the NAS storage using NFS updated for each repository the web_server_loc, smtp_server, r_host_name, r_install_domain, and projection target attributes for server config using SQL to reflect the new server name Which minimal high-level steps does the client need to take to complete the migration?

A.    copy all the configuration, and the aek.key files under %DOCUMENTUM%\dba Windows to$DOCUMENTUM/dba on the Linux Content Server
update the user_auth_target, database_password_file, and Docbase Projection Target fields in each server.ini
update the appropriate dm_location objects in the repositories using SQL to map to the new locations</UL
B.    copy all the configuration files under %DOCUMENTUM%\dba Windows to $DOCUMENTUM/dba on
the Linux Content Server
update the user_auth_target, database_password_file, and Docbase Projection Target fields in each server.ini
update the appropriate dm_location objects in the repositories using SQL to map to the new locations
C.    copy all the configuration, and the aek.key files under %DOCUMENTUM%\dba Windows to $DOCUMENTUM/dba on the Linux Content Server
update the Docbase Projection Target fields in each server.ini update the appropriate dm_location objects in the repositories using SQL to map to the new locations
D.    copy all the configuration files under %DOCUMENTUM%\dba Windows to $DOCUMENTUM/dba on
the Linux Content Server
pdate the database_password_file, and Docbase Projection Target fields in each server.ini update the appropriate dm_location objects in the repositories using SQL to map to the new locations

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
A client wants to upgrade a repository from 5.2.5 to 5.3. The repository has 8 million content objects with an average size of 50K. The full text searching capability is required to be available within 24 hours of the repository upgrade. The Full-text Index Server is installed on a separate server. The upgrade is scheduled to happen in two months.
How can the client accomplish this objective?

A.    configure an Index Agent in normal mode to operate against the 5.2.5 repository create the Full-text Indexes
run the ftintegrity tool to identify documents that were not indexed, and resubmit those documents for indexing
upgrade the Content Server and the repository
B.    upgrade the Content Server and the repository
configure an Index Agent in normal mode to operate against the upgraded repository create the Full-text Indexes
C.    configure a 5.3 Index Agent in migration mode to operate against the 5.2.5 repository create the Full-text Indexes.
run the ftintegrity tool to identify documents that were not indexed, and resubmit those documents for indexing
upgrade the Content Server and the repository
shut down the migration-mode Index Agent and change it to a normal-mode Index Agent.
D.    upgrade the Content Server and the repository
configure an Index Agent in migration mode to operate against the upgraded repository create the Full-text Indexes.
shut down the migration-mode Index Agent and change it to a normal-mode Index Agent

Answer: C
Passing your EMC E20-475 Exam by using the latest E20-475 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/e20-475.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.