Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-884 Exam Dump Free Download!

A system administrator has received the Java ES distribution as a two-CD set, and wishes to configure an NFS server to use as an install server for Sun Cluster 3.2. What is the correct procedure?
A.    Mount and share each CD from a separate server.
B.    This is NOT possible, only the DVD distribution can be used in this case.
C.    Create a working directory, share it using NFS, and combine the contents of both CDs into it using the cpio command.
D.    Mount the first CD and share it using NFS. When prompted by the installer, unshare and unmount the CD, and repeat the process with the second CD.

Answer: C

You run cldg status to view the status of your device group. What must be true about the node that is listed as the Primary?

A.    It is the preferred node for the device group.
B.    It is the current primary node for the device group, not necessarily the preferred node.
C.    A global file system configured on a volume of the device group can only be accessed from that node.
D.    The device group can run only on that node. If that node fails, the device group will become unavailable.

Answer: B

The cluster administrator is running SunCluster 3.2 on x86 machines running Solaris 10 update 3, and needs to boot one of the x86 machines into non-cluster mode. To which menu item does the cluster administrator add -x’ using the GRUB editor?

A.    kernel /platform/i86pc/multiboot
B.    kernel /platform/i86pc/suserboot
C.    Solaris 10 11/06 s10x_u3wos_08 X86
D.    module /platform/i86pc/boot_archive

Answer: A

The SUNW.HAStoragePlus resource manages different types of storage. In which case is it mandatory to configure HAStoragePlus?

A.    to manage global raw devices
B.    to manage global file systems
C.    to manage failover file systems
D.    to manage global file system devices with an Oracle RAC configuration

Answer: C
A customer needs to do some maintenance to an application resource in their NFS resource group. They want to have NFS resources active, but want to be sure that if anything goes wrong during the operation, the NFS service is NOT restarted or the resource group switched. How can this be accomplished?

A.    The customer can suspend the resource group.
B.    The customer can place the resource group into a quiescent state.
C.    The customer can place the resource group offline and then enable only the required resources.
D.    The customer can keep the resource group online and then disable monitoring for all the resources.

Answer: A

Which commands would be used to define a third private network using switches for a two-node cluster?

A.    clintr add-privnet -s switch3 node1:bge2,node2:bge2
B.    clintr add node1:bge2
C.    clintr add node1:bge2
D.    clintr add -s switch3 node1:bge2 node2:bge2

Answer: B

A two-node Solaris Volume Manager campus cluster has been installed at sites A and B. A preferred site A can be configured so that the cluster survives the loss of site B without requiring manual intervention. Which is the correct procedure to create a preferred site A?

A.    Put the quorum device at site A and configure the majority of the diskset metadb replicas on the disks located at site A.
B.    Put the quorum device at site A and add an extra metadb to the disks in the diskset at both sites A and B.
C.    Put the quorum device at site A and add an extra local metadb to the root disk on the server located at site A.
D.    You cannot do this unless you configure a third site with the quorum device and with the diskset configured across all three sites, so that the loss of one site will always ensure that two out of the three metadbs are present.

Answer: A

You have two adapters that you want to configure in the same IPMP group. Neither of them are yet configured into any IPMP group. The cluster nodes are already configured. Which tasks must you perform to configure the group?

A.    You need to rerun the scinstall utility and let it create your IPMP groups for you.
B.    You need to create or edit the /etc/ files for each adapter, using the group option to place them in the same group.
C.    You need to use the clinterconnect (clintr) command and specify the adapters for which you want to create IPMP groups.
D.    You need to create or edit the /etc/ file for only one adapter. In that file, you list all the adapters that will be in the same group.

Answer: B

A patch has been released for a recently discovered security issue. The cluster administrator has downloaded the patch and the README shows that it is a rebooting node patch that must be installed in single-user mode. What steps should be followed to apply this patch with the minimum amount of downtime for the service.

A.    On each node in turn run the commands:
clnode evacuate –
shutdown -gO -y -i0
boot -sx
Apply the patch.
Reboot back into cluster.
B.    On one node run the following commands:
clrg status
clrg offline
On each node in turn run the commands:
shutdown -g0 -y -i0
boot -sx
Apply the patch.
Reboot back into cluster.
When all nodes are patched run the following commands from one node:
clrg online
clrg status
C.    Connect to all nodes using the cluster console and apply the patch simultaneously.
Reboot each node in turn.
D.    On one node run the commands:
clrg status
cluster shutdown -g0
Reboot each node outside cluster.
boot -sx
Apply the patch on each node and reboot back into cluster.

Answer: A

There are various ways to interact with Sun Cluster 3.2 to do daily administration. Which method is prohibited?

A.    using the clsetup command
B.    editing the ccr
C.    using Sun Cluster Manager
D.    using standard cluster commands

Answer: B

You just created a Solaris Volume Manager diskset from the shared storage containing two disks, one from each of two arrays. You added two connected nodes as mediators for the diskset. Which two of the following are true? (Choose two.)

A.    You must manually create a partition on the diskset disks to hold a metadb replica.
B.    The metainit commands that you use to build volumes on the disks will fail unless you mirror across arrays.
C.    The mediators allow you to lose a disk and subsequently maintain high availability if a node fails.
D.    If you lose one of the disks and then lose the node that is primary for the diskset, the entire cluster will lose access to the diskset.
E.    The Solaris Volume Manager commands that added disks to the diskset automatically created a single metadb replica on each disk.

Answer: CE

Which are three reasons to disable automatic quorum device configuration in a two-node cluster? (Choose three.)

A.    You have a dual ported disk or LUN that is not capable of being a quorum device.
B.    You want to use a second internal drive for your quorum device.
C.    You want to use the quorum server as the quorum device.
D.    You want to use a NAS device as a quorum device.
E.    You want to use your boot device as your quorum device.

Answer: ACD

What is the minimum number of nodes required to make a highly available cluster?

A.    One
B.    Two
C.    Four
D.    Eight

Answer: B

You have a two-node cluster configured. Node one is out of the cluster. You make changes to node two (add resource groups and disk device groups). You now shut down node two and try to boot node one, which fails due to amnesia prevention. Which two keep node one from starting the cluster? (Choose two.)

A.    scsi-2 reservations
B.    Persistent reservations on the quorum device.
C.    Nothing will keep node one from starting the cluster.
D.    Node one’s key has been previously preempted from the quorum device.

Answer: BD

A customer has a resource group called nfs-rg with a SUNW.nfs resource called nfs-rs. They want to check how the Failover_mode property has been set.
Which is the correct command used to accomplish this task?

A.    clrg status
B.    clrs show -g nfs-rg
C.    clrs show -v nfs-rs
D.    clrs list -v nfs-rs

Answer: C
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-884 Exam by using the latest 1Z0-884 Exam Dump Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.