Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-879 Exam Dump Free Download!

You need to create a Flash Archive of a master server. You want to set the following characteristics of the archive:
The archive will be stored as /export/flash/flash_archive, but do not include the /export/flash directory in the archive
The archive description will be root_archive.
The archive must be compressed
The archive will be rooted at the root (/) directory admin is the author of the archive
Do not include Sizing information flash_root is the name of the Flash archive
Based on the above information, which command will you use to create the Flash Archive?

A.    flar create -n flash_root -C -R / -d root_archive \
B.    flar create -f flash_root -c -R / -d root_archive \
C.    flar create -c -R / -x /export/flash \
D.    flar create -n flash_root -c -R / -e root_archive \

Answer: D

You are installing a software application onto your server. The software installation notes specify that the Solaris 10 OS must have patch 104945-02 applied. You have downloaded the patch into your /home directory and the ls command lists it as follows: You are ready to install the patches. Which answer describes the correct procedure for installing the patch?

A.    cp the patch to /var/tmp cd /var/tmp patchadd -p 104945-02
B.    /usr/bin/unzip ~/ patchadd
C.    /usr/bin/unzip ~/ cp the patch to /var/tmp cd /var/tmp;patchadd 104945-02
D.    cp the patch to /var/tmp; cd /var/tmp /usr/bin/unzip 104945-02.zippatchadd 104945-02

Answer: D

Your company has hired a new Java technology programmer, and the IT manager wants you to create a user account, user5, on the development server for this new employee. Account creation must abide by the following departmental rules:
Which two command-line entries will create this new account? (Choose two.)

A.    useradd -d /export/home/user5 -m -g javap -G javad -s /bin/ksh user5
B.    useradd -d /export/home/user5 -m -s /bin/ksh -g javap -G javad user5
C.    useradd -d /export/home/user5 -m -s /bin/ksh -g javad -G javap user5
D.    useradd -m -d /export/home/user5 -s /bin/ksh -g javad -G javap user5
E.    useradd -d /export/home/user5 -m -s /sbin/ksh -g javap -G javad user5

Answer: AB

The second field in the /etc/group file is used to store the encoded group password. It has been decided that passwords will be placed on certain group entries in this file. What is the result?

A.    Access to each group is granted only to users in the group.
B.    Users who are secondary members of the group are required to use the group password to gain
access to the group.
C.    Users who are NOT members of the group can access it if they know the password.
D.    Users who are primary members of the group are required to use the group password to gain access
to the group.

Answer: C

You want to backup an active ZFS file system named dbase. When listing the information on the file system, the following information is displayed:
Rather than unmount the file system and make it unavailable during the backup, you want to create a point in time snapshot of the file system and backup that snapshot. Which command is used to create a point in time snapshot of the dbase file system?

A.    zfs clone data/dbase data/sdbase/dbase_snapshot
B.    zfs snapshot files/data data_snapshot
C.    fssnap -F ufs -o bs=/var/tmp /data/dbase /dev/fssnap/0
D.    zfs snapshot data/dbase@ dbase_snapshot

Answer: D

Youe created several ZFS file systems as listed:
The /data/temporary file system is no longer needed. Which command would you use to remove this ZFS file system?

A.    umount /data/temporary; zfs destroy temporary
B.    zpool destroy data/temporary
C.    zfs destroy data/temporary
D.    umount /data/temporary; newfs /data/temporary

Answer: C

On a SPARC based system two device aliases named bootdisk01 and bootdisk02 have been created. These aliases allow the boot system to boot from two different disks, and currently bootdisk01 is used by default. Which Solaris command amends the boot-device parameter to cause the system to boot from bootdisk02 by default?

A.    eeprom boot-device=bootdisk02
B.    eeprom boot-device bootdisk02
C.    setenv boot-device=bootdisk02
D.    setenv boot-device bootdisk02

Answer: A

You just installed Solaris on your x86 server and you cannot get your system to boot to the Solaris 10 OS. When rebooting, you get three options in the GRUB menu:
Which option can you use to fix the problem?

A.    The boot device priority is fine, your hard drive must be faulty or the boot block is missing. Boot to
CDROM, open a shell and run fsck on the Hard Disk.
B.    Change the boot device priority so that the CDROM is the third boot device and the HARD DISK
is second.
C.    Make the First boot device = LAN, Second boot device= CDROM, Third boot device = HARD DISK,
remove the fourth boot device.
D.    You did not set the fdisk boot partition to ACTIVE and the system cannot boot to the hard disk.
Boot from CDROM, open a shell and use fdisk to set the partition to ACTIVE.
E.    The GRUB menu is not correct and Solaris is not pointing to the hard disk that you installed the
Solaris OS on. Edit the GRUB menu and. The GRUB menu is not correct and Solaris is not pointing
to the hard disk that you have installed the Solaris OS on. Edit the GRUB menu and modify the
default boot device so that it points to the correct boot drive.

Answer: B

You are setting up a Sun server with two internal SATA disk drives. You have also installed two PCI SCSI controllers, and have installed four SCSI disk drives on each controller. Now you want to check that all of the hardware is configured properly and that all of the hard drives are visible by the system. Which Open Boot command(s) are used to verify that all of the drives are accessible and that the server is able to identify all of the disk drives?

A.    probe-all
B.    sifting probe
C.    probe-scsi followed by probe-ide
D.    probe-scsi-all followed by probe-ide-all

Answer: D

You are the system administrator and the IT manager asks you to attach a new boot disk to a SPARC-based development system. This allows the server to have both a Solaris 9 OS system disk and a Solaris 10 OS system disk. You bring the system to run level 0 and attach a single external SCSI disk to the workstation. After power cycling the workstation to the ok prompt, the new disk is presented as /pci@1f, 0/pci@1/pci@1/SUNW, isptwo@4/sd2, 0. Which FORTH Monitor command creates a new permanent device alias called S10disk?

A.    nvalias /pci@1f, 0/pci@1/pci@1/SUNW, isptwo@4/sd@2, 0 S10disk
B.    nvalias S10disk /pci@1f, 0/pci@1/pci@1/SUNW, isptwo@4/sd@2, 0
C.    devalias /pci@1f, 0/pci@1/pci@1/SUNW, isptwo@4/sd@2, 0 S10disk
D.    devalias S10disk /pci@1f, 0/pci@1/pci@1/SUNW, isptwo@4/sd@2, 0

Answer: B

Currently, your Solaris x86-based server is configured to boot from the second SATA drive. You want to change your server so that it automatically boots using its default autodetect boot behavior when the system is powered on or during a reboot. Which describes how to change your server to use the default autodetect boot behavior?

A.    eeprom boot-file=
B.    eeprom boothpath=? ?
C.    eeprom bootpath=autodetect
D.    kernel boot-file=autodetect
E.    eeprom boot-file=autodetect

Answer: A

A junior kernel engineer wants to test some modifications to a SPARC-based kernel. Which ok prompt command allows you to boot your workstation using the new kernel that the engineer has developed?

A.    boot -v
B.    boot -s
C.    boot -a
D.    boot -r

Answer: C

You want to boot a SPARC-based system and stop system initialization at run level 2. Which two procedures can do this? (Choose two.)

A.    Use the reboot — -2 command to shut down and reboot the system.
B.    From the OBP ok prompt, boot the system using the boot -2 command.
C.    Set the milestone for this reboot to multi-user.
D.    Shut down the system with the init s command, then use the init 2 command to switch to run level 2.
E.    From the OBP ok prompt, boot the system to run level s, then use the init command to set the run
level to 2.

Answer: CE

The power-on self-test (POST) information on a SPARC-based workstation needs to be viewed while it executes. What actions should you take?

A.    Bring the machine to the ok prompt, then type the boot -a command.
B.    Bring the machine to the ok prompt, then type the reset-all command.
C.    Attach a terminal device to serial port A with a null modem cable and turn the machine on.
D.    With a graphic console and keyboard attached, turn the machine on, then press the Ctrl-Alt- Backspace
key combination.
Answer: C

Changes to your x86-based Solaris server require you to rebuild the boot archive. Which describes how to manually rebuild the boot archive?

A.    The GRUB menu provides the r?option to rebuild the boot archive.
B.    Select failsafe in the GRUB menu and answer y?when prompted
to rebuild the primary boot archive.
C.    A normal reboot will automatically rebuild the boot archive if the system detects an out of sync boot
D.    Performing a reconfigure reboot will automatically rebuild the boot archive if the system detects an
out of sync boot archive.

Answer: B
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-879 Exam by using the latest 1Z0-879 Exam Dump Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.