Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-873 Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which one of the following statements can be used to start MySQL 5.0 manually from the command line on windows?
A.    C:\> C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqladmin -u root start
B.    C:\> C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld
C.    C:\> C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysql_start
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Another user has issued LOCK TABLES pets READ You can…?

A.    Update table pets
B.    SELECT from table pets
C.    UPDATE and SELECT from table pets
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following statements are true for locks established by the InnoDB storage engine?

A.    It sometimes escalates locks to page level.
B.    It sometimes escalates locks to table level.
C.    It sometimes escalates locks to page or table level.
D.    It never escalates locks to page or table level.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is true for how the InnoDB storage engine uses diskspace?

A.    It stores its data, index and undo information all in its own tablespace.
B.    It stores its data in .MYD files, in the respective database directory, and its index and undo information in its own tablespace.
C.    It stores its data and index in .MYD and .MYI files, in the respective database directory, and undo information in its own tablespace.
D.    It stores its data, index and undo information in .MYD and .MYI files, in the respective database directory.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is true for the command-line programs mysqlcheck and myisamchk?

A.    mysqlcheck must run on the server to perform checks and repairs and myisamchk can perform checks and repairs on a remote server.
B.    mysqlcheck can perform checks and repairs on a remote server, and myisamchk must run on the server.
C.    Both mysqlcheck and myisamchk can perform checks and repairs on a remote server.
D.    Neither mysqlcheck or myisamchk can perform checks and repairs on a remote server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
MySQL is a multi-threaded database server. Every connection to the database server is handled by it’s own thread.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Mysqldump can be instructed to dump…

A.    Only table structures
B.    Only data
C.    Both table structures and data
D.    None of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is true of a MySQL client and server?

A.    They must be run on the same type of Operating System.
B.    They must be run on the same hardware architecture.
C.    They do not have to be run on the same type of Operating System.
D.    They do not have to be run on the same hardware architecture.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 9
Which of the following APIs/connectors are included in a MySQL distribution?

A.    Connector/J
B.    Connector/ODBC
C.    C API
D.    Connector/NET
E.    Connector/MJX

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Of the following mechanisms available to connect a MySQL client to a MySQL database server, which types of connections are only available on Windows based systems?

A.    TCP/IP
B.    Sockets
C.    Shared Memory
D.    Named Pipes

Answer: CD

QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements correctly describes the way to enable and use shared memory connections to the MySQL database server?

A.    Shared memory connections are available by default on all platforms, but must have TCP/IP networking disabled by using the –skip-networking option.
B.    Shared memory connections are supported on all windows binaries, and is enabled by default.
C.    Shared memory connections are supported on all windows binaries, and must be enabled by using the –shared-memory command line option.
D.    Shared memory is not a supported communication method for the MySQL database server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which mysqld command line option disables incoming TCP/IP connections?

A.    –shared-memory
B.    –memlock
C.    –no-networking
D.    –skip-networking

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
When making connections to a MySQL server on a Unix platform, which of the following is true?

A.    TCP/IP connections are faster than socket file connections.
B.    Socket file connections are faster than TCP/IP connections.
C.    TCP/IP and Socket file connections are equally as fast.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Which of the following best describes the processing model for how the MySQL server handles queries?

A.    The server uses a one-tier processing model in which each storage engine optimizes and processes each query issued against it.
B.    The server uses a two-tier processing model: a SQL/optimizer tier and a storage engine tier.
C.    The server uses a three-tier processing model: a SQL/optimizer tier, a formatting tier and a storage engine tier.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of the following best describes how MySQL utilizes the grant table buffers?

A.    The grant table buffer loads grant table information into memory for fast access.
B.    The grant table buffer loads what users are currently logged in and performing queries.
C.    The grant table buffer holds requests waiting to check the grant table to perform access-control.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: A
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-873 Exam by using the latest 1Z0-873 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/1z0-873.html

         

, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.