Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Oracle 1Z0-868 Exam Demo Free Download!

You are asked to architect an SOA solution that leverages Java web services. The architecture needs to be flexible and allow for the SOAP 1.1, SOAP 1.2, and REST implementations. Which Java EE technology should you use?
A.    JAXP
B.    JAXB
C.    JAX-WS

Answer: C

You work for a small IT shop. The developers are responsible for deploying production applications. All of the connection and resource parameters are distributed in the Java source code. Your IT shop has a limited infrastructure so there have been few issues with pushing production applications. Your IT shop has been purchased and is now reselling Java products to customers. You now have dedicated development, testing, staging, and production environments. A new requirement states that these applications must support rapid deployment to each environment. What is the best solution?

A.    refactor the Java application to use JNDI names and resource references
B.    identify a build engineer that has the responsibility of modifying the constant class for each deployment
C.    set your connection properties in a constants class to consolidate connection and resource parameters
D.    identify the environment parameters for connection and resources and make them readily available to developers

Answer: A

You are architecting an online ordering application with these requirements:
Users access the system over the Internet using HTML.
An email message is sent to the user confirming the order.
Users must log in and are validated using LDAP.
The product catalog is stored in a relational database.
All orders are logged to the internal fulfillment system.
Orders must not be lost.
Which Java EE technology should be used to send orders to the fulfillment system?

A.    JNDI
B.    JMS
C.    JAX-WS

Answer: B
A company has a legacy system that it is going to use Java EE technology to re-engineer. The legacy solution consists of active server pages and a relational database. The company is interested in changing DB vendors in the future and this requirement is key to moving forward. This is a web-based transactional sales system. The company will keep the relational database schema because it still meets business requirements and will not require re-engineering. What is the best solution?

A.    JSP, JDBC only
B.    JSP, servlets, JDBC only
C.    JSF, servlets, JPA, EJB3
D.    JSF, servlets, DAO, JDBC

Answer: C

A Java EE travel agency application builds flight itineraries and needs to provide runtime monitoring to external clients. Agency managers need to find out at any given time how many itineraries have been started but not completed. This information should be made available to managers at runtime using open-source or commercially available management tools. The instrumentation should be done with a standard Java EE API. How should you instrument the application?

A.    JPA
B.    JMX
C.    JMS
D.    SNMP

Answer: B

Which Java EE feature helps facilitate migration to SOA?

A.    Stateful session beans can be exposed as web services.
B.    Stateless session beans can be exposed as web services.
C.    Stateful session beans support local and remote interfaces.
D.    Stateless session beans support local and remote interfaces.

Answer: B

A company is in the business of distributing hard candies. The distribution of these candies is automated and the system that helps track information about candy distribution is written in Java technology. The business unit for the company has been asking the IT group to provide a flexible reporting system to track detailed information. A large amount of data about candy is stored using a DAO layer, but little is used. What is the best solution for the IT group to implement to provide the most flexibility for the business unit?

A.    refactor the DAOs to include additional static queries to pull information and export a spreadsheet for the business unit to review
B.    implement an ad-hoc query tool exposed using JSF that allows business units to create queries and produce results in a given format
C.    provide a JSP page, which has scriptlets that expose pre-defined queries for the business unit to execute and display in HTML
D.    create a web service that exposes fixed queries invoked by a JSP client that can pull data from the database and export in a given format

Answer: B

A company architected and developed a Java EE application and now they are having problems with the scalability of the system. The application uses JSPs and servlets deployed to a web container, and stateless session beans and DAOs deployed to an EJB container. The application’s non-functional requirement for scalability is to support 500 concurrent users during peak hours of operation. The application can currently support 500 concurrent users, but the response time is 200 percent of what it is acceptable. You have been hired as an architect and have been assigned to help resolve this problem. The company’s management is concerned with the hardware budgeting. What initial advice would you give to the company?

A.    add another web server
B.    start a new project to re-architect the application
C.    monitor the application to determine the potential problem areas
D.    add more memory and processors to the hardware hosting the EJB container

Answer: C

What are three web service support features in Java EE? (Choose three.)

A.    generating a web service from an MDB
B.    generating a Java class from a WSDL file
C.    associating a Java class with a WSDL file
D.    associating a JMS queue with a WSDL file
E.    generating a web service from a stateful session bean
F.    generating a web service from a stateless session bean

Answer: BCF

Which application would NOT be a good candidate for an EJB-centric implementation of the business tier?

A.    an application that transfers money between accounts
B.    a news-oriented web site that receives millions of hits a day
C.    an application with business logic that calls third-party web services
D.    a small workflow-oriented application to provision and deprovision employee accounts

Answer: B


Which two characteristics are NOT important factors in the selection of a web application framework for a large project? (Choose two.)

A.    complexity of the framework
B.    degree of usage in the industry
C.    availability of a unit test framework
D.    reusability of model and view components
E.    separation of concerns afforded by the framework
F.    level of integration with common logging frameworks

Answer: CF

You are designing a company e-Commerce site. The site will be hosted on a single powerful server that has sufficient CPU, memory, storage, and network bandwidth so that clustering is not needed. The architecture must maintain session state including a shopping cart and recent searches. JSP and JPA have already been selected as the presentation tier and persistence tier implementations, respectively. What do you recommend as the most appropriate way to maintain session state in the application?

A.    an entity bean
B.    stateful session beans
C.    the HttpSession object
D.    a message-driven bean

Answer: C

An existing web application uses JSPs to communicate directly to a database. Small changes to the database result in business logic changes to many JSPs. The single JSP developer, who was also the graphic artist, has just quit the project. In addition, the company needs to add a web services-based interface to the application. You have been hired as the architect to refactor the web application. Which two changes should you make to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A.    introduce a separate presentation layer with different views for HTML and XML
B.    add an abstraction layer between the database and JSPs to encapsulate business logic
C.    develop a DAO layer to encapsulate the database access that can be used by all the JSPs
D.    add new JSPs for the XML and use <jsp:include> to incorporate the existing business logic

Answer: AB

What are two advantages of using encapsulation in a multi-tier architecture? (Choose two.)

A.    Business components inherit behavior from the web container.
B.    Complex web container behavior can be hidden behind simple interfaces.
C.    Business logic can be modified without modifying objects that depend on it.
D.    Database records can be accessed directly from the web tier to improve scalability and performance.

Answer: BC
Passing your Oracle 1Z0-868 Exam by using the latest 1Z0-868 Exam Dump Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.