Braindump2go Free Hot IT Exam Dumps Collection!

Collection of Latest Braindump2go Hot Exam Dumps Questions!

2014 Latest Vmware VCP550 Exam Demo Free Download!

An administrator is deploying vSphere 5.5. The administrator creates a vSphere Distributed
Switch, then uses Auto Deploy to deploy several ESXi hosts. After the hosts are deployed, the administrator notices that LACP packets are not being sent between them.
Which condition would cause this issue to occur?

A.    The LACP support settings do not exist in the Host Profile.
B.    The LACP installation bundle is not included in the Image Profile.
C.    The LACP setting is not enabled on vCenter Server.
D.    LACP has not been configured on the Auto Deploy server.

Answer: A

An administrator has configured a vSphere 5.5 test environment to evaluate the Virtual SAN feature using Automatic Mode Disk Groups. The administrator needs to disable the Virtual SAN cluster while preserving the virtual machines running on that cluster.
The administrator has already installed a vSphere 5.5 Client on a Windows 7 desktop and also has access to the vSphere 5.5 Web Client.
What should the administrator do to disable the Virtual SAN?

A.    Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5
Client to disable the Virtual SAN.
B.    Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5
Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN.
C.    Use the vSphere 5.5 Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual
machines via the Storage DRS feature.
D.    Use the vSphere 5.5 Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual
machines via the Storage DRS feature.

Answer: B

Which VLAN configuration requires switch connectivity defined as an access port?

A.    Private VLAN
B.    External Switch Tagging
C.    Virtual Guest Tagging
D.    Virtual Switch Tagging

Answer: B

An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking requirements:
– The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic
– Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs)
– Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements?

A.    vSphere Essentials Plus
B.    vSphere Standard
C.    vSphere Enterprise
D.    vSphere Enterprise Plus

Answer: D

An administrator is using vSphere Replication to replicate a number of virtual machines to a recovery site. The administrator plans on enabling Storage DRS on the production site, which is running vSphere 5.5. What changes must be made in order to support this configuration?

A.    Storage DRS can be added to the existing configuration without any configuration changes
B.    Disable Storage DRS on the virtual machines utilizing vSphere Replication
C.    Change the Recovery Point Objective for the replicated virtual machines to support the additional
synchronization time
D.    Storage DRS cannot be used in conjunction with vSphere Replication

Answer: A

A number of virtual machines in a vSphere 5.5 DRS cluster are connected to the same virtual switch port group. After several of these VMs are migrated to another host, an administrator notices that they have lost network connectivity. The Events tab in vCenter Server shows this error message:
Failed to initialize ethernet0.
The vmkernel log file on the host running the affected VMs contains this message:
Can’t connect device:’port group name’: Out of resources.
Which caused this issue?

A.    Network I/O Control was enabled.
B.    The DRS cluster containing the VMs was set to Fully Automated with the Migration Threshold set
to Conservative.
C.    There were insufficient uplinks configured on the virtual switches.
D.    The virtual switch port allocation was changed from the default setting.

Answer: D

Which Single Sign-On deployment mode should an administrator use for two 5.x vCenter Servers configured with linked mode?

A.    Basic Single Sign-On with vCenter Server Heartbeat
B.    Multisite Single Sign-On
C.    Basic Single Sign-On
D.    Single Sign-On with Linked Mode

Answer: B

Immediately after installing an ESXi host, an administrator needs to examine the following log files:
Which two connections would allow an administrator to examine these files? (Choose two.)

A.    Connecting to the Direct Console User Interface
B.    Attaching a vSphere Client directly to the ESXi host
C.    Attaching the vSphere Web Client directly to the ESXi host
D.    Attaching the vSphere Client to the vCenter Server managing the ESXi host

Answer: AB

An administrator is upgrading a vSphere Distributed Switch. The existing switch is version 5.0 and the administrator wants to upgrade to the latest version possible. The environment contains several ESXi 5.1 hosts.
Which two options are available to ensure that the upgraded switch will be compatible with these hosts? (Choose two.)

A.    Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
B.    Upgrade the ESXi 5.1 hosts to version 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
C.    Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.1
D.    Upgrade the ESXi host switches to 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5

Answer: BC

To avoid unnecessary planned downtime, what is the minimum version of VMware Tools that, if installed, will decrease the need for virtual machine reboots following VMware Tools upgrades?

A.    5.5
B.    5.1
C.    5.0
D.    4.1

Answer: B

A vSphere administrator upgrades a version 5.1.0 vSphere Distributed Switch to version 5.5.0. Another vSphere administrator, unaware of this change, tries to add an ESXi version 5.1.0 host to the switch and fails.
What is causing this addition of the ESXi host to fail?

A.    The upgraded switch supports version 5.5 ESXi hosts only.
B.    The upgraded switch must be set up for backwards compatibility.
C.    The switch failed to upgrade properly.
D.    A version 5.5 ESXi host must be added to the switch before the 5.1 host.

Answer: A

The vSphere administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine from one ESXi 5.5 host to another ESXi 5.5 host. The virtual machine has a virtual disk that is stored in local storage.
Assuming only the vSphere Essentials licensing is in place, which technique should the administrator use to accomplish the migration?

A.    vMotion migration
B.    Cold migration
C.    Enhanced vMotion migration
D.    Storage vMotion migration

Answer: B

A host in a 4-node HA\DRS cluster has failed. HA initiates restart tasks for the virtual machines on the remaining hosts in the cluster but half of them fail to restart.
What is the likely reason virtual machines fail to restart?

A.    HA admission control is blocking the restart of the virtual machines due to insufficient resources to
support the configured failover level of the cluster.
B.    The vMotion network has failed on the remaining hosts preventing the virtual machines from migrating.
C.    Storage vMotion has failed on the datastore containing the virtual machines preventing them from migrating.
D.    The failed host was the Master host in the cluster and no other hosts are able to perform the necessary
HA function to restart the virtual machines.

Answer: A
Passing your Vmware VCP550 Exam by using the latest Vmware VCP550 Exam Demo Full Version:


, , , ,

Comments are currently closed.