This page was exported from 2019 Free IT Exam Dumps Collection - Braindump2go [ http://www.hpdumps.com ]
Export date: Mon Apr 6 4:12:46 2020 / +0000 GMT

[2020-January-New]Braindump2go AZ-400 PDF DumpsFree Share



2020/January New Braindump2go AZ-400 Exam Dumpd with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new AZ-400 Exam Questions,

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You need to recommend an integration strategy for the build process of a Java application. The solution must meet the following requirements:
- The builds must access an on-premises dependency management system.
- The build outputs must be stored as Server artifacts in Azure DevOps.
- The source code must be stored in a Git repository in Azure DevOps.
Solution: Configure an Octopus Tentacle on an on-premises machine. Use the Package Application task in the build pipeline.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
Explanation:
Octopus Deploy is an automated deployment server that makes it easy to automate deployment of ASP.NET web applications, Java applications, NodeJS application and custom scripts to multiple environments.
Octopus can be installed on various platforms including Windows, Mac and Linux. It can also be integrated with most version control tools including VSTS and GIT.
When you deploy software to Windows servers, you need to install Tentacle, a lightweight agent service, on your Windows servers so they can communicate with the Octopus server.
When defining your deployment process, the most common step type will be a package step. This step deploys your packaged application onto one or more deployment targets.
When deploying a package you will need to select the machine role that the package will be deployed to.
References:
https://octopus.com/docs/deployment-examples/package-deployments
https://explore.emtecinc.com/blog/octopus-for-automated-deployment-in-devops-models

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You need to recommend an integration strategy for the build process of a Java application. The solution must meet the following requirements:
- The builds must access an on-premises dependency management system.
- The build outputs must be stored as Server artifacts in Azure DevOps.
- The source code must be stored in a Git repository in Azure DevOps.
Solution: Install and configure a self-hosted build agent on an on-premises machine. Configure the build pipeline to use the Default agent pool. Include the Java Tool Installer task in the build pipeline.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead use Octopus Tentacle.
References:
https://explore.emtecinc.com/blog/octopus-for-automated-deployment-in-devops-models

New Question
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You need to recommend an integration strategy for the build process of a Java application. The solution must meet the following requirements:
- The builds must access an on-premises dependency management system.
- The build outputs must be stored as Server artifacts in Azure DevOps.
- The source code must be stored in a Git repository in Azure DevOps.
Solution: Configure the build pipeline to use a Hosted VS 2017 agent pool. Include the Java Tool Installer task in the build pipeline.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead use Octopus Tentacle.
References:
https://explore.emtecinc.com/blog/octopus-for-automated-deployment-in-devops-models

New Question
You are designing the development process for your company.
You need to recommend a solution for continuous inspection of the company's code base to locate common code patterns that are known to be problematic.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft Visual Studio test plans
B. Gradle wrapper scripts
C. SonarCloud analysis
D. the JavaScript task runner

Answer: C
Explanation:
SonarCloud is a cloud service offered by SonarSource and based on SonarQube. SonarQube is a widely adopted open source platform to inspect continuously the quality of source code and detect bugs, vulnerabilities and code smells in more than 20 different languages.
Note: The SonarCloud Azure DevOps extension brings everything you need to have your projects analyzed on SonarCloud very quickly.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Test plans are used to group together test suites and individual test cases. This includes static test suites, requirement-based suites, and query-based suites.
References:
https://docs.travis-ci.com/user/sonarcloud/

New Question
You are automating the testing process for your company.
You need to automate UI testing of a web application.
Which framework should you use?

A. JaCoco
B. Selenium
C. Xamarin.UITest
D. Microsoft.CodeAnalysis

Answer: B
Explanation:
Performing user interface (UI) testing as part of the release pipeline is a great way of detecting unexpected changes, and need not be difficult. Selenium can be used to test your website during a continuous deployment release and test automation.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/pipelines/test/continuous-test-selenium?view=azure-devops

New Question
You have an Azure DevOps organization named Contoso, an Azure DevOps project named Project1, an Azure subscription named Sub1, and an Azure key vault named vault1.
You need to ensure that you can reference the values of the secrets stored in vault1 in all the pipelines of Project1. The solution must prevent the values from being stored in the pipelines.
What should you do?

A. Create a variable group in Project1.
B. Add a secure file to Project1.
C. Modify the security settings of the pipelines.
D. Configure the security policy of Contoso.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Use a variable group to store values that you want to control and make available across multiple pipelines.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/pipelines/library/variable-groups

New Question
Your team uses an agile development approach.
You need to recommend a branching strategy for the team's Git repository. The strategy must meet the following requirements.
- Provide the ability to work on multiple independent tasks in parallel.
- Ensure that checked-in code remains in a releasable state always.
- Ensure that new features can be abandoned at any time.
- Encourage experimentation.
What should you recommend?

A. a single long-running branch
B. multiple long-running branches
C. a single fork per team member
D. a single-running branch with multiple short-lived topic branches

Answer: D
Explanation:
Topic branches, however, are useful in projects of any size. A topic branch is a short-lived branch that you create and use for a single particular feature or related work. This is something you've likely never done with a VCS before because it's generally too expensive to create and merge branches. But in Git it's common to create, work on, merge, and delete branches several times a day.
Reference:
https://git-scm.com/book/en/v2/Git-Branching-Branching-Workflows

New Question
Your company has a project in Azure DevOps for a new web application.
The company identifies security as one of the highest priorities.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the likelihood that infrastructure credentials will be leaked.
What should you recommend?

A. Add a Run Inline Azure PowerShell task to the pipeline.
B. Add a PowerShell task to the pipeline and run Set-AzureKeyVaultSecret.
C. Add a Azurre Key Vault task to the pipeline.
D. Add Azure Key Vault references to Azure Resource Manger templates.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Azure Key Vault provides a way to securely store credentials and other keys and secrets.
The Set-AzureKeyVaultSecret cmdlet creates or updates a secret in a key vault in Azure Key Vault.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/azurerm.keyvault/set-azurekeyvaultsecret

New Question
You have a project in Azure DevOps. You have an Azure Resource Group deployment project in Microsoft Visual Studio that is checked in to the Azure DevOps project.
You need to create a release pipeline that will deploy resources by using Azure Resource Manager templates. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which task type should you include in the solution?

A. Azure Cloud Service Deployment
B. Azure RM Web App Deployment
C. Azure PowerShell
D. Azure App Service Manage

Answer: C
Explanation:
There are two different ways to deploy templates to Azure DevOps Services. Both methods provide the same results, so choose the one that best fits your workflow.
1. Add a single step to your build pipeline that runs the PowerShell script that's included in the Azure Resource Group deployment project (Deploy-AzureResourceGroup.ps1). The script copies artifacts and then deploys the template.
2. Add multiple Azure DevOps Services build steps, each one performing a stage task.
The first option has the advantage of using the same script used by developers in Visual Studio and providing consistency throughout the lifecycle.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/vs-azure-tools-resource-groups-ci-in-vsts

New Question
Your company is building a new solution in Java.
The company currently uses a SonarQube server to analyze the code of .NET solutions.
You need to analyze and monitor the code quality of the Java solution.
Which task types should you add to the build pipeline?

A. Chef
B. Gradle
C. Octopus
D. Gulp

Answer: B
Explanation:
SonarQube is a set of static analyzers that can be used to identify areas of improvement in your code. It allows you to analyze the technical debt in your project and keep track of it in the future. With Maven and Gradle build tasks, you can run SonarQube analysis with minimal setup in a new or existing Azure DevOps Services build task.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/java/sonarqube?view=azure-devops

New Question
You have an Azure DevOps organization named Contoso and an Azure DevOps project named Project1.
You plan to use Microsoft-hosted agents to build container images that will host full Microsoft .NET Framework apps in a YAML pipeline in Project1.
What are two possible virtual machine images that you can use for the Microsoft-hosted agent pool? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. vs2017-win2016
B. ubuntu-16.04
C. win1803
D. macOS-10.13
E. vs.2015-win2012r2

Answer: BC
Explanation:
The Microsoft-hosted agent pool provides 7 virtual machine images to choose from:
Ubuntu 16.04 (ubuntu-16.04)
Windows Server 1803 (win1803) -for running Windows containers
Visual Studio 2019 Preview on Windows Server 2019 (windows-2019)
Visual Studio 2017 on Windows Server 2016 (vs2017-win2016)
Visual Studio 2015 on Windows Server 2012R2 (vs2015-win2012r2)
macOS X Mojave 10.14 (macOS-10.14)
macOS X High Sierra 10.13 (macOS-10.13)
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/pipelines/agents/hosted?view=azure-devops

New Question
You have an application that consists of several Azure App Service web apps and Azure functions.
You need to access the security of the web apps and the functions.
Which Azure features can you use to provide a recommendation for the security of the application?

A. Security & Compliance in Azure Log Analytics
B. Resource health in Azure Service Health
C. Smart Detection in Azure Application Insights
D. Compute & apps in Azure Security Center

Answer: D
Explanation:
Monitor compute and app services: Compute & apps include the App Services tab, which App services: list of your App service environments and current security state of each.
Recommendations
This section has a set of recommendations for each VM and computer, web and worker roles, Azure App Service Web Apps, and Azure App Service Environment that Security Center monitors. The first column lists the recommendation. The second column shows the total number of resources that are affected by that recommendation. The third column shows the severity of the issue.
Incorrect Answers:
C: Smart Detection automatically warns you of potential performance problems, not security problems in your web application.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/app/proactive-diagnostics

New Question
You have a private distribution group that contains provisioned and unprovisioned devices.
You need to distribute a new iOS application to the distribution group by using Microsoft Visual Studio App Center.
What should you do?

A. Request the Apple ID associated with the user of each device.
B. Register the devices on the Apple Developer portal.
C. Create an active subscription in App Center Test.
D. Add the device owner to the organization in App Center.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When releasing an iOS app signed with an ad-hoc or development provisioning profile, you must obtain tester's device IDs (UDIDs), and add them to the provisioning profile before compiling a release. When you enable the distribution group's Automatically manage devices setting, App Center automates the before mentioned operations and removes the constraint for you to perform any manual tasks. As part of automating the workflow, you must provide the user name and password for your Apple ID and your production certificate in a .p12 format.
App Center starts the automated tasks when you distribute a new release or one of your testers registers a new device. First, all devices from the target distribution group will be registered, using your Apple ID, in your developer portal and all provisioning profiles used in the app will be generated with both new and existing device ID. Afterward, the newly generated provisioning profiles are downloaded to App Center servers.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/appcenter/distribution/groups

1.|2020 Latest Braindump2go AZ-400 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/az-400.html

2.|2020 Latest Braindump2go AZ-400 Exam Questions & Answers Instant Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1kLhX5N_Pt_noAKZD50xUpnSEA5Tt62TZ?usp=sharing

 

 


Post date: 2020-01-19 09:12:50
Post date GMT: 2020-01-19 09:12:50
Post modified date: 2020-01-19 09:12:50
Post modified date GMT: 2020-01-19 09:12:50

Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. MS Word saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com